Cleveland, OH – July to December 1973

All-Star Wrestling on Ch. 43 from 10:30-11:30 (moved from Sundays to Saturdays during this time frame)
Akron TV Channel on 23 from 2:30-3:30 pm
Big Time Wrestling (Detroit promotion) on Channel 61 from 5-6 pm
Championship Wrestling (NWF) on Channel 43 from 7-8 pm

July 28, 1973 – Cleveland TV market
Akron TV (afternoon)
Taped in Canton Match 30
1) Dr. Jerry Graham drew Dan Miller
2) Kabooki b. Haystacks Calhoun, COR
3) Tony Marino b. Geeto Mongol, DQ
4) Luis Martinez b. Pampero Firpo, reverse decision, when Bull Curry pointed out to the referee that Firpo used his feets on the ropes for leverage in pinning Martinez

July 28, 1973 – Cleveland TV market
Big Time Wrestling
Taped in Toledo July 12
1) Ali Baba b. Bobby Blaine
2) Killer Brooks b. Magnificent Zulu
3) Ben Justice b. Rick O'Toole
4) Fred Curry & Luis Martinez drew Kabooki & Cowboy Parker (TV time expired)

July 28, 1973 – Cleveland TV market
Championship Wrestling
Rerun of July 7, except for last two matches
1) Pete Sanchez b. Ron "Bull" Johnson (tape from Rochester, 1971)
2) The Fargo Brothers b. Mike Hull & Frank Durso (tape from 1972)

August 4, 1973 – Cleveland TV market
Akron TV (afternoon)
Taped in Cincinnati April 9
1) Mike Loren b. Jack Slade
2) Lucille Dupre b. Kay Casey, KO, 8th round of a boxing match
3) J.B. Pyscho b. Jim Arnett
4) Killer Brooks b. Haystacks Calhoun, COR

August 4, 1973 – Cleveland TV market
Big Time Wrestling
Taped in Detroit Dec. 30, 1972
1) Chief Jay Strongbow & Tony Marino b. Kiuller Brooks & Eddie Creechman, DQ
2) Pampero Firpo b. Haystacks Calhoun, COR
3) The Sheik b. Bobo Brazil for the U.S. title (special referee Joe Louis)

August 4, 1973 – Cleveland TV market
Championship Wrestling
Taped in Cleveland Aug. 7, 1971
1) Lil' Abner Osborne b. Pat Blake
2) Bulldog Brower b. Dr. X
3) Dominic DeNucci b. Jack Vansky
4) Kurt von Hess & Eric the Red b. Chief White Owl & Cowboy Don Cochran
5) Johnny Powers b. Killer Brooks (taped from Buffalo, 1971)
6) The Executioner b. Dr. X (rerun from July 21)

August 18, 1973 – Cleveland TV market
Akron TV (afternoon)
Taped in Canton July 20
1) Cowboy Parker b. Rick Luka
2) Pampero Firpo b. Jim Lancaster
3) Bolo & Geeto Mongol b. The Mighty Igor & The Stomper
4) Tony Marino b. Hans Schmidt, DQ

August 18, 1973 – Cleveland TV market

Big Time Wrestling
Taped in Cobo Hall July 21
1) Rufus R. Jones b. Gene Madrid
2) Lou Klein b. Bobby Blaine
3) Tony Parisi drew Chris Tolos
4) Dominic DeNucci b. Baron Mikel Scicluna, COR

August 18, 1973 – Cleveland TV market
Championship Wrestling
Some of these bouts, if not all, were taped from 1971
1) Tony Parisi b. Kurt von Hess
2) The Executioner b. Rick O'Toole
3) Beppo Mongol b. Bull Johnson
4) Tiger Jeet Singh b. Eric the Red, DQ
5) Pete Sanchez b. Mad Dog Momberg, DQ

August 19, 1973 – Cleveland TV market
All-Star Wrestling
Bouts from Texas
1) Nick Kozak & Lord Alfred Hays drew Black Devil & The Viking
2) Ricky Romero b. Moose Morowski
3) Terry Funk vs. Cyclone Negro, Texas Death match. TV time expired

August 25, 1973 – Cleveland TV market
Akron TV (afternoon)
Taped in Cincinnati March 13
1) Fred Curry b. Dr. Jerry Graham
2) Geeto Mongol b. Dan Miller by using the ropes for a pin
3) NWA World Tag Team Championship — Kurt von Hess & Karl von Schotz drew Bobo Brazil & Tex McKenzie. TV time expired

August 25, 1973 – Cleveland TV market
Big Time Wrestling
Taped in Cobo Hall July 7
1) Tony Parisi & Dominic DeNucci b. Baron Mikel Scicluna & Zulu
2) Chris Tolos b. Dr. Beach
3) Ali Bab b. Cliff Lilly
4) Lucille Dupre & Ethel Johnson b. Tanya West & Marva Scott
5) NWA World Tag team Championship — Fred Curry & Luis Martinez vs. Ben Justice & Killer Brooks. TV time expired

August 25, 1973 – Cleveland TV market
Championship Wrestling
Tape from April 1972 except for two matches from 1973 added to the end.
1) Johnny Valentine b. Jerry Novak
2) Dan Miller b. Chuck Richards
3) Hans Schmidt b. Assassin #2
4) Tony Parisi & Dominic DeNucci b. Frank Durso & Joe Abby
5) Bearcat Wright b. The Alien (from 1973)
6) The Beast b. Cliff Lilly (from 1973)

August 26, 1973 – Cleveland TV market
All-Star Wrestling
Bouts from Texas
1) Ricki Starr & Wee Willie Wilson drew Mac Quarry & Little Bruiser
2) Mr. Wrestling drew Jerry Kozak
3) Cyclon Negro b. Mario Gomez
4) Ricky Romero b. Karl von Steiger, DQ
5) Mr. Wrestling b. Real Mr. Wrestling (managed by J.C. Dykes). Real Mr. Wrestling unmasked as Jerry Usher.

Sept. 1, 1973 – Cleveland TV market
Akron TV
Taped in Dayton May 21
1) Ali Baba drew Ben Justice
2) Dan Miller b. Dr. Jerry Graham, DQ
3) Tony Marino b. Jim Arnett
4) Killer Brooks b. Lou Klein
5) The Stomper NC Kabooki

Sept. 1, 1973 – Cleveland TV market
Big Time Wrestling
Repeat of Erie, PA show of Aug. 26

Sept. 1, 1973 – Cleveland TV market
Championship Wrestling
Taped in Utica Apr. 26
1) Eric the Animal b. Peppi DiPasquale
2) Johnny Powers b. Fidel Castillo
3) Tony Marino vs Geeto Mongol, TV time expired

Sept. 8, 1973 – Cleveland TV market
No Akron TV results due to Cleveland Arena afternoon show

Sept. 8, 1973 – Cleveland TV market
Big Time Wrestling
Taped in Cobo Hall Aug. 18
1) Pepe Lopez b. Rick O'Toole
2) Lou Klein b. Jim Lancaster
3) Cowboy Frankie Laine b. Bobby Blaine

Sept. 8, 1973 – Cleveland TV market
Championship Wrestling (new season)
1) Fred Curry b. The Alein, 15:20
2) Kabooki b. Rujet Wood, 9:20
3) Pampero Firpo b. Stu Glasdug, 4:28
4) Bearcat Wright b. Tommy Young & Bob Durkos, handicap match, 2 straight falls

Sept. 9, 1973 – Cleveland TV market
All Star Wrestling
1) Mike & Pat Kelly drew Fidel & Raoul Castillo
2) Geeto Mongol b. John Reeves
3) Don Serrano b. Mad Dog Gagnon, DQ
4) Johnny Powers & Haystacks Calhoun vs Eric the Animal & Tony Angelo, TV time expired

Sept. 29, 1973 – Cleveland TV market
Championship Wrestling
1) Eric the Animal b. Jim Lancaster
2) The Stomper b. Rocky Douglas
3) Al Johnson b. Dr. Beech
4) Johnny Powers b. Rujet Wood

Oct. 6, 1973 – Cleveland TV market
Championship Wrestling
1) Eric the Animal b. Rocky Douglas & Dr. Beech (two falls)
2) Tony Marino b. Rujet Wood
3) Johnny Powers b. Al Johnson
4) The Stomper b. Jim Lancaster

Oct. 13, 1973 – Cleveland TV market
Championship Wrestling
1) Kurt von Hess & Karl von Schotz b. Frenchy Martin & Rujet Wood
2) Pampero Firpo b. Dr. Beech
3) Bearcat Wright b. Rick O'Toole
4) Lou Klein b. Rocky Douglas
5) Fred Curry b. Jim Lancaster

Oct. 20, 1973 – Cleveland TV market
Championship Wrestling
1) Fred Curry b. Dr. Beech
2) Pampero Firpo b. Frenchy Martin
3) Bearcat Wright b. Jim Lancaster
4) Kurt von Hess & Karl von Schotz b. Rocky Douglas & Rick O'Toole
5) Johnny Powers NC The Sheik (brief match; Sheik knocked out Powers with a chair).

Oct. 27, 1973 – Cleveland TV market
Championship Wrestling
1) Dr. Jerry Graham b. Rick O'Toole
2) Lou Klein b. Jim Lancaster
3) Dan Miller pinned Pampero Firpo in the first fall of a 2-out-of-3 fall series. The match was called the "Battle of the Claws" and the winner would get a special trophy.
4) Eric the Animal b. Rujet Wood.

Nov. 3, 1973 – Cleveland TV market
Championship Wrestling
1) Eric the Animal b. Rick O'Toole
2) Dr. Jerry Graham b. Rujet Wood
3) Pampero Firpo b. Dan Miller (missed dropkick), in the second fall of the series
4) Lou Klein b. Dr. Beech

Dec. 1, 1973 – Cleveland TV market
Big Time Wrestling
Taped at Cobo Hall Sept. 22
1) Dan Miller b. Leroy Brown
2) The Mongols b. Sonny King & Billy Red Lyons
3) The Stomper DCOR Ben Justice

Dec. 8, 1973 – Cleveland TV market
Big Time Wrestling
Taped at Cobo Hall Nov. 3
1) Tony Parisi & Dominic DeNucci b. The Love Brothers
2) Bull Curry b. Jim Lancaster
3) Kurt von Hess & Karl von Schotz b. Tex McKenzie & Dan Miller

Dec. 8, 1973 – Cleveland TV market
All-Star Wrestling
(Same as Sept. 29 Championship Wrestling)
1) Eric the Animal b. Jim Lancaster
2) The Stomper b. Rocky Douglas
3) Al Johnson b. Dr. Beach

Dec. 15, 1973 – Cleveland TV market
All-Star Wrestling
(Same as Oct. 6 Championship Wrestling)
1) Eric the Animal b. Rocky Douglas & Dr. Beach
2) Tony Marino b. Rujet Woods
3) Johnny Powers b. Al Johnson
4) The Stomper b. Jim Lancaster

Dec. 15, 1973 – Cleveland TV market
Big Time Wrestling
Taped at Cobo Hall Oct. 6
1) Cowboy Frankie Laine & Pampero Firpo b. Tex McKenzie & Bearcat Wright
2) The Sheik b. Chief Jay Strongbow

Dec. 22, 1973 – Cleveland TV market
All-Star Wrestling
(Same as Oct. 13 Championship Wrestling)
1) Kurt von Hess & Karl von Schotz b. Frenchy Martin & Rujet Woods
2) Pampero Firpo b. Dr. Beach
3) Bearcat Wright b. Rick O’Toole
4) Lou Klein b. Rocky Douglas
5) Fred Curry b. Jim Lancaster

Dec. 22, 1973 – Cleveland TV market
Big Time Wrestling
Taped at Cobo Hall Oct. 20
1) Eric the Animal b. J.B. Psycho
2) Ali Baba b. Jim Lancaster
3) Bobo Brazil & Bearcat Wright v. Kurt von Hess & Karl von Schotz, DQ