Cleveland – 1970

Jan. 1, 1970
Cleveland Arena
1) Masked Destroyer b. Hurricane Hunt 2) Moose Cholak b. Bill Miller, referee’s decision
3) Hans Schmidt b. Ali Baba
4) Haystacks Calhoun b. George “Man Mountain” Cannon
5) Cuddles Anderson b. Celine Fontaine
6) Jamaica Kid b. Frenchy Lamonte
7) Sherrie Lane & Sherrie Davis b. Mary Jane Mull & Patty Drake
8) The Love Brother NC Moose Cholak and The Mighty Igor
9) Bulldog Brower b. Johnny Powers (won NWF North American title)
10) The Sheik b. Lord Athol Layton, DQ

Jan. 8, 1970
Cleveland Arena
1) Bull Curry b. Bill Miller
2) The Love Brothers b. Ben Justice & Ivan Kalmikoff
3) Mighty Igor b. Hans Schmidt by DQ
4) Johnny Powers b. Bulldog Brower by DQ
5) The Sheik NC Lord Athol Lord Layton

Jan. 15, 1970
Cleveland Arena
1) George “Man Mountain” Cannon drew Mike Loren
2) Fred Curry b. Ali Baba
3) Bull Curry b. Mike Loren
4) The Fabulous Kangaroos drew Haystacks Calhoun & Gino Brito
5) Bulldog Brower b. Johnny Powers, DQ
6) The Sheik b. Lord Athol Layton, DQ

Jan. 29, 1970
Cleveland Arena
1) Bill Miller b. Hurricane Hunt
2) Johnny Vallen (Jimmy Valiant) drew Ivan Kalmikoff
3) Jamaica Kid & Joey Russell b. Billy the Kid & Frenchy Lamonte
4) Bulldog Brower & Hans Schmidt b. The Mighty Igor & Moose Cholak
5) Haystacks Calhoun b. Bull Curry, DQ
6) The Sheik drew Fred Curry

Feb. 5,1970
Cleveland Arena
1) Gino Brito drew Mike Loren
2) Chris Tolos b. Ivan Kalmikoff
3) Bill Miller drew Moose Cholak
4) Haystacks Calhoun b. Bull Curry, DQ
5) Johnny Powers & The Mighty Igor NC Bulldog Brower & Hans Schmidt
6) Fred Curry b. Hartford Love

Feb. 12, 1970
Cleveland Arena
1) Johnny Vallen drew Mike Loren
2) Luis Martinez b. Ali Baba
3) Chris Tolos NC Gino Brito
4) The Fabulous Kangaroos drew Lord Athol Layton & Fred Curry
5) Bulldog Brower & Hans Schmidt b. Johnny Powers & Haystacks Calhoun
6) The Mighty Igor b. The Sheik, chain match

Feb. 19, 1970
Cleveland Arena
1) Sputnik Monroe b. George Allen
2) Gino Brito b. Mike Loren
3) Bull Curry NC Luis Martinez
4) Haystacks Calhoun, Ben Justice, The Stomper & Fred Curry b. Bulldog Brower, Hans Schmidt and The Fabulous Kangaroos
5) The Sheik b. The Mighty Igor

March 12, 1970
Cleveland Arena
1) The Outlaws (Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes) b. Ben Justice & The Stomper in the finals of a one-night elimination tournament for NWF tag titles
2) Haystacks Calhoun b. The Sheik, DQ

March 19, 1970
Cleveland Arena
1) Ivan Kalmikoff drew Mike Loren
2) Lou Klein b. Big Bad John, DQ
3) Hans Schmidt b. John Vallen
4) The Mighty Igor & Fred Curry b. The Fabulous Kangaroos
5) Bulldog Brower b. Johnny Powers
6) The Sheik b. Haystacks Calhoun, DQ

March 26, 1970
Cleveland Arena
1) Bob Harmon b. Bill Terry
2) Li’l Abner Osborne b. Andy Martin
3) Ben Justice & The Stomper b. The Fabulous Kangaroos, DQ
4) The Outlaws (Murdoch & Rhodes) b. The Love Brothers
5) Bulldog Brower, Hans Schmidt, & Bull Curry b. Haystacks Calhoun, Johnny Powers & Chief White Owl, DQ

April 2, 1970
Cleveland Arena
1) Big Bad John drew Tom Jones
2) The Stomper & Ben Justice b. Al Costello & Mike Loren
3) Luis Martinez b. Sputnik Monroe
4) Bulldog Brower drew Fred Curry
5) Hans Schmidt b. Donn Lewin
6) The Outlaws (Murdoch and Rhodes) drew Johnny Powers & The Mighty Igor

April 9, 1970

Cleveland Arena
1) Lou Klein drew Hartford Love
2) Fred Curry b. Big Bad John
3) Bulldog Brower NC The Mighty Igor
4) Johnny Powers b. Hans Schmidt

April 16, 1970
Cleveland Arena
1) Ivan Kalmikoff b. John Vallen
2) Fred Curry b. Angelo Poffo
3) Bulldog Brower & Hans Schmidt b. Bill Miller & Tom Jones
4) The Outlaws (Murdoch & Rhodes) b. The Mighty Igor & Ben Justice
5) Johnny Powers b. The Sheik, DQ

April 23, 1970
Cleveland Arena
1) Hans Schmidt b. Sonny King
2) Haystacks Calhoun b. Jim Morrison (Jim Dillon)
3) Bill Miller drew The Stomper
4) Mary Jane Mull & Linda Klein b. Lucille Dupree & Patty Drake
5) Fred & Bull Curry b. Dusty Rhodes & Dr. X
6) The Sheik NC Johnny Powers

April 30, 1970

Cleveland Arena
1) Luis Martinez b. Mike Loren
2) The Stomper b. Sputnik Monroe
3) Bulldog Brower b. Ben Justice
4) Fred & Bull Curry b. Sputnik Monroe & Francisco Rios
5) Bobo Brazil b. Hans Schmidt

May 7, 1970
Cleveland Arena
1) The Stomper drew Sonny King
2) Lou Klein b. Mike Loren
3) Hans Schmidt b. Ben Justice
4) Bulldog Brower b. Bill Miller
5) The Outlaws (Murdoch & Rhodes) b. Bobo Brazil & The Mighty Igor, DQ
6) The Sheik b. Johnny Powers, cage match

May 14, 1970
Cleveland Arena
1) Hartford Love drew Sonny King
2) Hans Schmidt b. Lou Klein
3) The Fabulous Kangaroos b. The Stomper & Ben Justice
4) The Mighty Igor & Chief White Owl b. Dick Murdoch & Bob Harmon
5) The Sheik b. Bulldog Brower, DQ

May 21, 1970
Cleveland Arena
1) Sonny King b. Mike Loren
2) Kurt Von Hess b. unknown wrestler
3) The Fabulous Kangaroos b. Hartford Love & Ivan Kalmikoff
4) Bulldog Brower & Hans Schmidt b. Johnny Powers & The Mighty Igor, DQ
5) The Sheik NC Chief White Owl

July 2, 1970
Cleveland Arena
1) Mike Loren drew Ivan Kalmikoff
2) The Mighty Igor b. Bill Miller
3) The Outlaws (Murdoch & Rhodes) drew The Fabulous Kangaroos
4) Bulldog Brower b. Johnny Powers (won NWF North American title)
5) The Sheik b. Bobo Brazil, Texas Death Match

July 16, 1970
Cleveland Arena
1) Luis Martinez b. Babyface Nelson (Johnny Fargo/Greg Valentine)
2) Bill Miller b. Mike Loren
3) Lucille Dupree & Sherrie Lane b. Mary Jane Mull & Linda Klein
4) Haystacks Calhoun & Fred Curry b. The Fabulous Kangaroos
5) The Sheik & Bulldog Brower NC The Mighty Igor & Bobo Brazil

July 30, 1970
Cleveland Arena
1) Babyface Nelson drew Tim Brooks
2) Kathy O’Day & Darling Dagmar b. Patty Drake & Diamond Lil
3) Haystacks Calhoun b. Bill Miller
4) Bull Curry b. Luis Martinez
5) Ernie Ladd b. Chief White Owl
6) Bobo Brazil & Fred Curry b. The Sheik & Bulldog Brower, cage match

Aug.13, 1970
Cleveland Arena
1) Bulldog Brower b. Bob Harmon
2) Ladd & Bull Curry b. Bobo Brazil & Luis Martinez
3) The Sheik b. Haystacks Calhoun, COR
(only results known)

Aug. 27, 1970
Cleveland Arena
1) Kurt Von Hess b. Li’l Abner Osborne
2) Fred Curry b. The Executioner, DQ
3) Bill Miller b. Lou Klein
4) The Stomper drew Hans Schmidt
5) Johnny Powers & Chief White Owl b. The Outlaws (Murdoch & Rhodes)
6) Bobo Brazil NC Ernie Ladd

Sept. 10, 1970
Cleveland Arena
1) Kurt von Hess drew Li’l Abner Osborne
2) Sonny King b. Bob Harmon
3) Bill Miller b. Tim Brooks
4) Chief White Owl b. Babyface Nelson
5) Fred Curry b. Mitsu Arakawa, DQ
6) Mighty Igor b. Hans Schmidt, COR
7) Johnny Powers & Bobo Brazil b. Ernie Ladd & Bulldog Brower, DQ

Sept. 17, 1970
Cleveland Arena
1) Li’l Abner Osborne b. unknown opponent
2) Mike Loren b. Babyface Nelson
3) Tony Marino b. Kurt von Hess, DQ
4) Sonny King b. Angelo Poffo
5) Haystacks Calhoun, Chief White Owl & Fred Curry b. Kurt von Hess, Hans Schmidt & Bill Miller
6) Bobo Brazil b. Ernie Ladd, cage match

Sept. 24, 1970
Cleveland Arena
1) Li’l Abner Osborne b. Babyface Nelson
2) Bulldog Brower NC Luis Martinez
3) Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Lang b. Cowboy Bradley & The Atom
4) Haystacks Calhoun, Chief White Owl & Fred Curry b. The Fabulous Kangaroos & Mike Loren
5) The Sheik b. Johnny Powers, COR

Oct. 5, 1970
Cleveland Arena
1) The Stomper drew Sonny King
2) Dominic DeNucci drew Kurt von Hess
3) Fred Curry b. Babyface Nelson
4) Haystacks Calhoun b. Hans Schmidt, DQ
5) Bobo Brazil, Moose Cholak & Luis Martinez b. Bull Curry, Mitsu Arakawa & Don Fargo

Oct. 19, 1970
Cleveland Arena
1) Eric the Red b. Bruce Swayze
2) Tex McKenzie b. Mike Loren
3) Hans Schmidt b. Hank James
4) Bulldog Brower b. Haystacks Calhoun
5) The Mighty Igor & Chief White Owl b. The Executioner & Kurt von Hess, DQ
6) The Fabulous Kangaroos b. Dominic DeNucci & Li’l Abner Osborne
7) The Sheik drew Luis Martinez drew

Oct. 26, 1970
Cleveland Arena
1) Moose Cholak b. Billy Coleman
2) Li’l Abner Osborne b. The Mask
3) Tex McKenzie b. Boris Kosloff
4) Joey Russell & Sonny Boy Hayes b. Sky Low Low & Frenchy Lamonte
5) The Mighty Igor & Haystacks Calhoun b. Kurt Von Hess & Bruce Swayze
6) Bulldog Brower b. Eric the Red
7) The Sheik b. Luis Martinez

Nov. 1, 1970
Cleveland Arena
1) Mike Loren b. Frank Diamond
2) Luis Martinez b. George “Man Mountain” Cannon
3) Hans Schmidt b. Bob Harmon
4) Lord Littlebrook, Cowboy Lang, Jamaica Kid & Sonny Boy Hayes b. Sky Low Low, Little Brutus, Cowboy Bradley &The Atom
5) The Fabulous Kangaroos b. Haystacks Calhoun & Fred Curry, COR
6) The Sheik b. The Mighty Igor

Nov. 8, 1970
Cleveland Arena
1) Li’l Abner Osborne drew The Mask
2) Haystacks Calhoun b. Mike Loren
3) Chief White Owl b. George “Man Mountain” Cannon
4) Luis Martinez b. Hans Schmidt
5) Fred & Bull Curry b. The Fabulous Kangaroos
6) The Sheik b. The Mighty Igor

Nov. 29, 1970

Cleveland Arena
1) Sonny King drew Mike Loren
2) Chief White Owl drew Kurt von Hess
3) Fred Curry b. Jim Morrison (Jim Dillon)
4) Dominic DeNucci b. The Mask
5) Don Fargo b. Li’l Abner Osborne
6) Bobo Brazil & Lord Athol Layton b. The Sheik & Bulldog Brower

Dec.3, 1970

Cleveland Arena
1) Bruce Swayze b. Frank Diamond
2) Mike Loren b. Hank James
3) Tex McKenzie b. The Bounty Hunter (Tim Brooks)
4) Dominic DeNucci b. Eric the Red
5) Haystacks Calhoun & Chief White Owl b. The Executioner & Kurt von Hess
6) Mary Jane Mull & Linda Klein b. Lucille Dupree & Patty Drake
8) Bulldog Brower & Luis Martinez b. The Sheik & Ernie Ladd, COR

Dec. 10, 1970
Cleveland Arena
1) Lou Klein drew Mike Loren
2) Eric the Red b. Li’l Abner Osborne
3) Hans Schmidt b. Bruce Swayze
4) Lucille Dupree b. Mary Jane Mull
5) Tex McKenzie, Ben Justice & Chief White Owl b. Bull Curry, Kurt von Hess & The Executioner
6) Bulldog Brower & Luis Martinez b. The Sheik & Ernie Ladd, cage match

Dec. 25, 1970
Cleveland Arena
1) Ben Justice b. Hank James
2) Ivan Kalmikoff b. Billy Coleman
3) Sonny King b. Tim Brooks
4) Sweet Daddy Siki b. Ben Justice
5) The Mighty Igor & The Stomper b. Mitsu Arakawa & Mike Loren
6) The Sheik NC Luis Martinez

(Thanks to Jim Lancaster)