Buffalo – 1965

Researched by historian Don Luce

January 1, 1965
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 5,237)
1) Professor Hiro b. Sweet Daddy Siki
2) Hans Schmidt b. Johnny Barend, DQ
3) Cowboy Bradley and Tiny Tim b. Billy the Kid and Farmer Pete (other newspaper had opposite result)
4) Chris Tolos b. Ilio DiPaolo, DQ
5) John Tolos b. Ron Doner (sub for Bob Leipler)

January 8, 1965
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,188)
1) Professor Hiro b. Ilio DiPaolo, DQ
2) Johnny Barend drew Hans Schmidt
3) Tiny Tim and Sonny Boy Cassidy b. Fuzzy Cupid and Sky Low Low
4) The Beast b. Andy Martin (sub for Chuck Conley)
5) Martino Angelo b. Ron Doner

January 15, 1965
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,154) (limited results known)
1) Professor Hiro b. Whipper Billy Watson, DQ
2) The Beast DDQ Hans Schmidt
3) Johnny Barend vs Martino Angelo
4) Tex McKenzie vs Firpo Zbyszko
5) Ron Doner vs Andy Martin
6) Oscar Verdu vs Donn Lewin

January 22, 1965
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,668)
1) Ilio DiPaolo b. Professor Hiro, DQ
2) The Beast b. Johnny Barend
3) Hans Schmidt b. Ron Doner
4) Johnny Kace b. Matt. Gilmour
5) Diamond Jim Brady drew Martino Angelo

January 29, 1965
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,112)
1) Ilio DiPaolo b. Professor Hiro, DQ, judo jacket match
2) Whipper Billy Watson and Johnny Barend drew Hans Schmidt and The Beast
3) Johnny Kace b. Martino Angelo
4) Diamond Jim Brady b. Johnny Carr
5) Joe Christie drew Black Orchid (Flash Thomas)

February 5, 1965
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,218)
1) Hans Schmidt b. Professor Hiro
2) Whipper Billy Watson and Johnny Barend b. Chris Tolos and John Tolos, DQ
3) Johnny Powers b. Ron Doner
4) Rollie the Hawk, Jamaica Kid and Farmer Pete b. Vito Gonzales, Irish Jackie and Honeybear Bauer
5) Johnny Kace b. Black Orchid
6) Chuck Conley b. Joe Christie

February 12, 1965
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,288)
1) Whipper Billy Watson b. Hans Schmidt
2) Johnny Barend b. The Beast, decision
3) Ilio DiPaolo b. Johnny Kace
4) Johnny Powers b. Diamond Jim Brady
5) Martino Angelo drew Ron Doner

February 26, 1965
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,380)
1) Whipper Billy Watson and Ilio DiPaolo b. Chris Tolos and John Tolos, DQ
2) Johnny Powers b. Johnny Barend
3) Hans Schmidt drew Sweet Daddy Siki
4) Sailor Art Thomas b. Mario Fraterolli
6) Mario Fraterolli (sub for Bulldog Brower) b. Bill Boyington

March 5, 1965
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,846)
1) Frank Sexton b. Moose Cholak, back flip, 14:53. Sexton, 53, unretired for the match
2) Johnny Powers b. Johnny Barend
3) Sailor Art Thomas b. Dave McKigney
4) Sweet Daddy Siki b. Terry Yorkston
5) Mario Fraterolli b. Vito (Chico) Valentino

March 12, 1965
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,358)
1) Whipper Billy Watson and Ilio DiPaolo drew Chris Tolos and John Tolos
2) Johnny Powers b. Johnny Barend, DQ
3) Pancho Lopez and Honeybear Bauer b. Farmer Pete and Vito Gonzales
4) The Beast drew Sweet Daddy Siki
5) Sailor Art Thomas b. Johnny Carr

March 19, 1965
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,328)
1) Johnny Powers b. Sailor Art Thomas
2) Johnny Barend and Sweet Daddy Siki b. Chris Tolos and The Beast (sub for John Tolos), 2/3 falls
3) Johnny Powers b. Mario Fraterolli, 0:39
4) The Beast b. Bill Boyington and Ron Doner, handicap match
5) Pat Flanagan b. Terry Yorkston (sub for Martino Angelo)
6) Jim Brady b. Dave McKigney, DQ

April 2, 1965
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,126)
1) Johnny Powers b. Whipper Billy Watson, COR
2) Sailor Art Thomas and Ilio DiPaolo b. Moose Cholak and Frank Martinez
3) Johnny Powers b. Rocky Montana, 1:35
4) Ilio DiPaolo b. Moose Cholak
5) The Beast b. Sweet Daddy Siki
6) Sailor Art Thomas b. Frank Martinez
7) Pete Sanchez drew Pat Flanagan

April 9, 1965
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,147)
1) Johnny Powers b. Ilio DiPaolo (unable to continue in 3rd fall)
2) The Beast and Dick “Bulldog” Brower b. Sailor Art Thomas and Johnny Barend
3) Paul DeMarco b. Dave McKigney
4) Victor Rivera b. Bill Boyington
5) Ron Doner b. Joe Christie, decision

April 16, 1965
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,267)
1) Whipper Billy Watson, Ilio DiPaolo and Johnny Barend b. Hans Schmidt, The Beast and Johnny Powers, 15:10
2) Moose Cholak DCOR Paul DeMarco, 24:36
3) Sonny Boy Cassidy and Cowboy Bradley b. Fuzzy Cupid and Billy the Kid
4) Bobby Managoff b. Ron Doner (sub for Martino Angelo)
5) Victor Rivera b. Mario Fraterolli (sub for Gene DuBois)

May 7, 1965
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 2,864)
1) Whipper Billy Watson, Ilio DiPaolo and Johnny Barend b. Dick “Bulldog” Brower, The Beast and Johnny Powers
2) Karl Gotch b. Gene Dubois
3) Lord Littlebrook drew Rollie the Hawk
4) Sailor Art Thomas b. Johnny Carr
5) Pat Flanagan b. Mike Loren

September 10, 1965
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,188)
1) Bobo Brazil b. Magnificent Maurice
2) Golden Terror (Clyde Steeves) b. Johnny Carr
3) Johnny Barend drew Hans Schmidt
4) Ernie Lewington b. Johnny Reid
5) Lord Littlebrook drew Rollie the Hawk

September 17, 1965
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,123)
1) Bobo Brazil b. Moose Cholak
2) Golden Terror b. Johnny Barend
3) Miguel Perez b. Frank Martinez
4) Ernie Lewington b. Max Mueller
5) Steve Stanlee b. Johnny Carr

September 24, 1965
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,128)
1) Golden Terror b. Bobo Brazil
2) Bob Hill and Lord Littlebrook b. Ron “Bull” Johnson and Rollie the Hawk
3) Paul DeMarco b. Magnificent Maurice, DQ
4) Argentina Apollo b. Steve Stanlee
5) Smasher Sloan b. Jerry London

October 1, 1965
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,437)
1) Bruno Sammartino b. Golden Terror, WWWF world title match
2) Hans Schmidt drew Sweet Daddy Siki
3) Smasher Sloan b. Jerry London
4) Johnny Barend b. Johnny Carr
5) Argentina Apollo b. Ron “Bull” Johnson
6) Arnold Skoaland drew Ron “Bull” Johnson

October 22, 1965
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,337)
1) Bruno Sammartino b. Smasher Sloan, WWWF world title match
2) Lord Littlebrook b. Rollie the Hawk
3) Argentina Apollo b. Steve Stanlee
4) Bobo Brazil DDQ Golden Terror
5) Hans Schmidt b. Arnold Skaaland

October 29, 1965
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,273)
1) Argentina Apollo b. Golden Terror, COR, loser leaves town
2) Hans Schmidt b. Steve Stanlee, 2/3 falls
3) Tony Marino b. Sweet Daddy Siki, DQ
4) Emile Dupre b. Mario Fraterolli
5) Paul DeMarco b. Ron “Bull” Johnson

November 5, 1965
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,867)
1) Argentina Apollo drew Waldo Von Erich
2) Hans Schmidt b. Johnny Powers, DQ
3) Sonny Boy Cassidy and Tiny Tim b. Cowboy Bradley and Irish Jackie
4) Miguel Perez b. Magnificent Maurice
5) Paul DeMarco drew Sweet Daddy Siki

November 12, 1965
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,017)
1) Waldo Von Erich b. Argentina Apollo
2) Johnny Powers and Ilio DiPaolo b. Hans Schmidt and Magnificent Maurice, DQ
3) Miguel Perez b. Sweet Daddy Siki, DQ
4) Johnny Barend b. Ron “Bull” Johnson
5) Tony Marino b. Johnny Carr

November 19, 1965
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,843)
1) Ilio DiPaolo and Johnny Barend drew Hans Schmidt and Sweet Daddy Siki
2) Argentina Apollo b. Magnificent Maurice, DQ
3) Tarzan Tyler b. Tony Marino
4) Ernie Lewingston b. Rocky Montana

November 26, 1965
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,947)
1) Waldo Von Erich b. Bruno Sammartino, COR, 19:47 (WWWF world title match)
2) Ilio DiPaolo and Johnny Barend b. Magnificent Maurice and Sweet Daddy Siki, decision
3) Chico Gonzales and Ernie Lewingston b. Honeybear Bauer and Rocky Montana
4) Hans Schmidt b. Arnold Skoaland
5) Tony Marino b. Ron “Bull” Bull Johnson

December 3, 1965
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,416)
1) Johnny Powers drew Waldo Von Erich
2) Hans Schmidt b. Johnny Barend
3) Magnificent Maurice, Sweet Daddy Siki and Tarzan Tyler drew Tony Marino, Argentina Apollo and Johnny Barend
4) Lord Littlebrook b. Rollie the Hawk and Honeybear Bauer, 2/3 falls, handicap match

December 28, 1965
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,825)
1) The Beast b. Waldo Von Erich
2) Magnificent Maurice, Tarzan Tyler and Sweet Daddy Siki drew Miguel Perez, Johnny Barend and Tony Marino
3) Honeybear Bauer and Ron “Bull” Johnson b. Chico Gonzales and Rocky Montana
4) Lord Littlebrook b. Pancho Lopez
5) Tony Simon b. Mario Fraterolli
6) Ernie Lewington drew Johnny Rinalli