Buffalo – 1963

Sept. 6, 1963
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,288)
1) Ilio DiPaolo b. Bill Miller, 25:48
2) Moose Cholak b. Francisco Rios, 4:33
3) Sailor Art Thomas b. Baron Gattoni, 3:08
4) Bob Leipler b. Tommy O’Toole, 14:09
5) Tony Simon drew Donn Lewin, 20:00
6) Mario Fraterolli b. Jim Martin, 14:05

Sept. 13, 1963
1) Sailor Art Thomas b. The Beast, 16:02
2) Tiny Tim & Sonny Boy Cassidy b. Irish Jackie & Farmer Pete, 2/3 falls
3) Billy “Red” Lyons drew Hans Schmidt, 20:00
4) Luke Graham b. Jesse James, 14:08
5) Great Mephisto (Chuck Fish) b. Mario Fraterolli, 18:26

Sept. 20, 1963
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,007)
1) Sailor Art Thomas b. The Beast, DQ, 14:08
2) Moose Cholak b. Jose Betancourt, 8:02
3) Billy “Red” Lyons & Tony Marino b. Great Mephisto & Hans Schmidt, 23:52
4) Tony Simon b. Mike Valentino, 20:00, referee’s decision
5) Donn Lewin b. Firpo Zbyszko, 15:48

Sept. 27, 1963
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,114)
1) Sailor Art Thomas & Billy “Red” Lyons b. The Beast & Hans Schmidt, 2/3 falls
    Fall one) Schmidt pinned Lyons, 13:15
    Fall two) Lyons over Schmidt with Boston crab, 13:58
    Fall three) Lyons & Schmidt by DQ, 1:48
2) Moose Cholak b. Joe Blanchard, 15:32
3) Lord Littlebrook b. Beau Brummel, 2/3 falls
4) Tony Marino drew Great Mephisto, 20:00
5) Tony Parisi b. Tommy O’Toole, 14:09

Oct. 11, 1963
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,088)
1) Hans Schmidt b. Sailor Art Thomas, DQ, 15:18
2) Billy “Red” Lyons b. Great Mephisto, 2 straight falls (first by DQ)
3) Johnny Barend b. Tony Simon, 2 straight falls
4) Johnny Valentine b. Tommy O’Toole, 6:15
5) Donn Lewin drew Tony Parisi, 20:00

Oct. 18, 1963
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,518)
1) Sailor Art Thomas b. Hans Schmidt, DQ, 10:21
2) Doc & Mike Gallagher b. Don Reed (sub for Yukon Eric) & Billy “Red” Lyons, 14:27
3) Johnny Barend b. Bill Osborne, 2 straight falls
4) Tony Marino b. Great Mephisto, 2/3 falls
    Fall one) Mephisto by DQ, 9:02
    Fall two) Marino won with leg grapevine, 7:45
    Fall three) Marino won referee’s decision
5) Don Reed b. Tommy O’Toole, 13:37

Oct. 25, 1963
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 2,846)
1) Mike Gallagher b. Sailor Art Thomas, COR, 11:42 (Thomas chased Doc)
2) The Beast b. Billy “Red” Lyons, 20:00, referee’s decision
3) Doc Gallagher b. Tony Marino, 10:00
4) Herr Von Hess b. Tony Simon, 5:29
5) Johnny Barend b. Tony Townsend, 6:08
6) Dr. Jerry Graham b. Don Reed, 19:21

Nov. 8, 1963 (Annual Wrestlethon)
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 6,832)
1) The Beast DDQ Antonino Rocca, 11:08, Jersey Joe Walcott, special referee
2) Billy “Red” Lyons b. Joe Christie, 11:02
3) Great Mephisto b. Tommy O’Toole, 8:02
4) Johnny Barend b. Angelo Savoldi, 5:58
5) Herr Von Hess b. Mark Higgins, 4:47
6) Doc & Mike Gallagher b. Black Orchid & Sailor Art Thomas, 11:37
7) Hans Schmidt b. Jim Brady, 8:37

Nov. 15, 1963
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,611)
1) NWA World title match: Lou Thesz b. Hans Schmidt, DQ, 10:17
2) Doc & Mike Gallagher b. Antonino Rocca & Sailor Art Thomas, 2/3 falls
    Fall one) Rocca beat Mike, submission backbreaker, 6:52
    Fall two) Mike beat Thomas as Gallaghers injured his leg and he could not continue
    Fall three) Gallaghers by DQ when Schmidt joined Rocca and they would not let the Gallaghers back in the ring
3) Johnny Barend b. Herr Von Hess, 5:58
4) Man Mountain Cannon b. Angelo Savoldi, 4:38
5) Lord Littlebrook & Rollie the Hawk b. Beau Brummel & Andy Moore, 2/3 falls
6) Johnny Kace b. Ron “Bull” Johnson, 17:00

Nov. 22, 1963
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,591)
Wrestling continued despite the assassination of President Kennedy
1) Billy “Red” Lyons (sub for Antonino Rocca) & Hans Schmidt b. Doc & Mike Gallagher, 2/3 falls
2) Billy “Red” Lyons b. Ron “Bull” Johnson, 1:10
3) Sailor Art Thomas b. Great Mephisto, 11:08
4) Moose Cholak b. Johnny Barend, 15:00
5) Ivan Kalmikoff drew Tony Marino, 20:00
6) Man Mountain Cannon b. Mario Fraterolli, 12:02

Nov. 29, 1963
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,336)
1) Doc & Mike Gallagher b. Antonino Rocca & Hans Schmidt, 2/3 falls
    Fall one) Mike beat Schmidt with elbow paralyzer, 3:52
    Fall two) Schmidt pinned Doc, 0:48
    Fall three) Mike pinned Rocca, 2:12 after missed dropkicks
2) Sailor Art Thomas b. Ron “Bull” Johnson, 5:52
3) Moose Cholak b. Baron Gattoni, 3:57
4) Billy “Red” Lyons b. Angelo Savoldi, 4:49
5) Johnny Barend b. Bill Osborne, 9:21
6) Lord Littlebrook & Rollie the Hawk b. Beau Brummel & Andy Moore

Dec. 6, 1963
War Memorial Auditorium (att 2,010)
1) Doc & Mike Gallagher b. Hans Schmidt & Sailor Art Thomas, 2/3 falls
    Fall one) Mike pinned Thomas, 16:08
    Fall two) Thomas used sleeper on Doc, 6:59
    Fall three) Doc p. Thomas, 17:15
2) Moose Cholak b. Johnny Barend, 8:39
3) Tony Marino b. Joe Christie, DQ, 17:12
4) Great Mephisto b. Mario Fraterolli, 15:49
5) Donn Lewin b. Ron “Bull” Johnson, 4:15

Dec. 13, 1963
War Memorial Auditorium
1) Moose Cholak b. Hans Schmidt, COR, 12:08
2) Shohei Baba b. Great Mephisto, 3:48 (Baba’s Buffalo debut)
3) Doc & Mike Gallagher b. Sailor Art Thomas & Billy “Red” Lyons, 2/3 falls
    Fall one) Mike pinned Thomas, 11:25
    Fall two) Thomas beat Doc, full nelson, 8:05
    Fall three) Thomas COR at 3:04
4) Johnny Barend b. Ron “Bull” Johnson, 14:01
5) Donn Lewin drew Ivan Kalmikoff, 20:00

Dec. 27, 1963
1) Ilio DiPaolo b. Moose Cholak, 9:35
2) Doc & Mike Gallagher b. Billy “Red” Lyons & Johnny Barend, 13:10
3) Donn Lewin b. Ron “Bull” Johnson, 13:58
4) Lord Littlebrook & Rollie the Hawk b. Beau Brummel & Andy Moore, DQ