Pittsburgh – 1950

Jan. 11, 1950
Aragon Arena (att. 900)
1) Lucky Simunovich b. Ivan Rasputin, DQ, 12:21
2) Ruffy Silverstein drew Len Hughes, 30:00
3) Skagway Clements & Jim Spencer b. Pierre LaBelle & Bobby Ford, 2/3 falls

Jan. 18
Aragon Arena (att. 1,000, gate $1,500)
1) Lord Blears b. Cyclone Anaya (Max Baer was scheduled as special referee but no-showed)
2) Kay Bell drew Jack Kennedy
3) Doc Meske & Lucky Simunovich b. Antone Leone & Frederich Von Schacht, 2/3 falls

Feb. 6, 1950
The Gardens (att. 5,673, gate $9,878 – sellout)
1) Don Eagle b. Lord Blears, 15:20, Indian deathlock
2) Ray Bentley drew Jim Lewis, 15:00
3) Ruffy Silverstien b. Jack Vansky, 14:53
4) Jack Kennedy & Frankie Talaber b. Ivan Rasputin & Jim Spencer, 2/3 falls

Feb. 14
The Gardens (att. 5,921, gate $8,027 – sellout)
1) Gorgeous George b. Lord Blears. After the match, Jackson Hunter, George’s valet, three Capt. Leslie Holmes, Blears’ valet
2) Ray Bentley b. Billy Venable
3) Larry Kasaboski b. Kay Bell
4) Frederich Von Schacht b. Lucky Simunovich

Feb. 21, 1950
The Gardens (att. 5,513, gate $7,290)
1) Don Eagle b. Fred von Schacht
2) Jim Lewis b. Joe Montana
3) Great Togo b. Larry Kasaboski
4) Dick Trout b. Benito Gardini, DQ

Feb. 27, 1950
The Gardens
1) Don Eagle b. Ivan Rasputin
2) Frank Marconi drew Jim Lewis
3) John Pesek b. Jack Vansky
4) Great Togo b. Frankie Talaber

March 6, 1950
The Gardens (att. 4,800)
1) Gorgeous George b. Great Togo, COR, 27:00
2) Frankie Talaber b. Sockeye McDonald, 17:00
3) Rube Wright b. Howard Cantonwine, 15:37
4) Dick Trout b. Benito Gardini, 19:20

March 13, 1950
The Gardens (att. 3,749, gate $6,217)
1) Bull Curry b. Don Eagle, DQ
2) Ruffy Silverstein b. Rube Wright, 31:00
3) Duke Keomuka b. Len Hughes, dq
4) Ivan Rasputin & Dutch Howlett b. Lucky Simunovich & Jim Lewis, 2/3 falls

March 20, 1950
The Gardens (att. 2,500)
1) Frankie Talaber b. Lord Blears, 18:00
2) Enrique Torres b. Lucky Simunovich, 23:00
3) Rube Wright b. Fred von Schacht, DQ (Wright subbed for injured Ruffy Silverstein)

March 27, 1950
The Gardens (att. 4,998, gate $8,486)
1) Chief Joseph War Eagle b. Wild Bull Curry, DQ, 29:53
2) Enrique Torres b. Len Hughes, 19:29
3) Lucky Simunovich b. Pete Schuh, 13:30
4) Bobby Fields & Jim Lewis b. Duke Keomuka & Billy Venable

April 4
The Gardens (att. 1,701, gate $2,286)
1) Enrique Torres b. Al Williams, flying scissors, 14:30
2) John Pesek b. Lucky Simunovich, utc, 22:19
3) Blue Phantom drew Bobby Ford

April 10
The Gardens
1) Enrique Torres vs Lou Thesz
2) Cyclone Anaya vs Frankie Talaber
3) Tony Morelli vs Chris Pappas
4) Fred Bozic & Len Hughes vs Bobby Ford & Duke Keomuka

May 8

The Gardens (att. 1,593)
1) Gorgeous George b. Frankie Talaber, 21:10
2) Lucky Simunovich b. Dutch Howlett, 11:10
3) Angelo Poffo & Pierre LaBelle b. Fred Bozik & George Macricostas, 2/3 falls
4) Billy Parks drew Howard Cantonwine
Note: A 21-year-old woman was arrested and later found guilty of disorderly conduct and fined for attacking Bozik and Macricostas as they returned to the dressing room. Also final show of spring.

June 9, 1950
Zivic Arena (att. 800)
1) Dutch Howlett b. Ivan Rasputin, 23:00
2) Angelo Poffo b. Ali Pasha, 17:00
3) Bobby Ford & Irish Jack Kennedy b. The Golden Greek & Hard Boiled Haggerty
4) Stacey Hall drew Billy Venable, 30:00

June 17, 1950
Zivic Arena
1) Don Eagle b. Dutch Howlett
2) Natie Brown b. Dennis Cleary
3) Ruffy Silverstein b. George Macricostas
4) Sandor Kovacs and Lucky Simunovich b. Hard Boiled Haggerty and Fred Bozic

Aug. 17, 1950
Forbes Field
1) Frankie Talaber b. Lord Blears
2) Jim Wright drew Lucky Simunovich
3) Hard Boiled Haggerty & Jack Vanksy b. Dennis Clary & Bobby Ford
4) Pee Wee Jim b. Pancho the Bull
Note: Ivan Rasputin match cancelled due to injury from auto accident

Sept. 5, 1950
William Penn Hotel
1) Jack Kennedy drew Dutch Howlett
2) Sandor Kovacs b. Jim Wright, DQ
3) Sandor Kovacs & Jim Kennedy b. Dutch Howlett & Jim Wright
Note: WDTV took wrestling off the air, where it had run Monday nights.

Sept. 14, 1950
Forbes Field (att. 15,000)
1) Mighty Fritz & Gorgeous Jimmy Little b. Pancho the Bull & Tom Thumb, 2/3 falls
2) Primo Carnera b. Jim Wright, body press
3) Antonino Rocca b. Sandor Kovacs
4) Don Eagle b. Frankie Talaber
5) Carrol Cook b. Nell Stewart

Nov. 21
The Gardens (att. 2,138, gate $4,087)
1) Don Eagle b. Kay Bell, 30:44
2) Frankie Talaber b. Dutch Howlett, DQ, 30:00
3) Bernie McKenna b. Jim Lewis, 10:44
4) Bobby Ford & Jackie Nichols b. Billy Venable & Len Hughes, 2/3 falls

Dec. 5
The Gardens (att. 1,000)
1) Frankie Talaber b. Dutch Howlett, Boston crab, 26:57
2) Bernie McKenna b. Omar Khayyam
3) Ivan Rasputin DDQ Ronnie Etchison
4) Johnny Valentine & Bobby Ford b. Hard Boiled Haggerty & Fred Bozik