Buffalo – 1960

Pedro Martinez, promoter 

January 1, 1960
Memorial Auditorium
1) Fritz von Erich drew Bobo Brazil
2) Billy “Red” Lyons b. Fritz von Erich
3) Little Beaver & Tiger Figero b. Tom Thumb & Billy the Kid
4) Billy “Red” Lyons b. Frank Fozo
5) Dan Miller b. Sandor Kovacs
6) Mike Valentino drew Chief Chewacki

January 8, 1960
Memorial Auditorium
1) Doc & Mike Gallagher b. Ed & Dan Miller
2) Bobo Brazil b. Fred Atkins
3) Sid Youngelman b. Ramon Lopez
4) Mike Valentino b. Chief Chewacki
5) Sam Rios b. Great Zabio

January 15, 1960
Memorial Auditorium
1) Billy “Red” Lyons b. Fritz von Erich
2) Yukon Eric b. Sid Youngelman
3) Dick Beyer & Bobo Brazil b. Ed & Dan Miller, decision
4) Fred Atkins b. Sandor Kovacs
5) Tony Marino b. Mighty Atlas
6) Emile Dupre b. Herb Gerwig

January 22, 1960
Memorial Auditorium
1) Fritz Von Erich drew Billy “Red” Lyons
2) Yukon Eric & Bobo Brazil b. Ed & Dan Miller
3) Dick Beyer b. Chief Chewacki
4) Sam Rios b. Great Zabio
5) Emile Dupre drew Ramon Lopez

January 29, 1960
Memorial Auditorium
1) Doc & Mike Gallagher b. Bobo Brazil & Billy “Red” Lyons
2) Don Eagle b. Baron Gattoni
3) Ilio DiPaolo b. Sandor Kovacs
4) Chris & John Tolos b. Dick Beyer & Sid Youngelman
5) Dan Miller b. Emile Dupre
6) Ed Miller b. Mike Valentino

February 5, 1960
Memorial Auditorium
1) Doc & Mike Gallagher b. Yukon Eric & Billy “Red” Lyons
2) Don Eagle b. Dan Miller
3) Dick Beyer b. Baron Gattoni
4) Angelo Poffo b. Howard Martin
5) Fred Atkins b. Tony Marino
6) Emile Dupre b. Ramon Lopez

February 12, 1960
Memorial Auditorium
1) Doc & Mike Gallagher b. Bobo Brazil & Billy “Red” Lyons
2) Little Beaver & Andy Burke b. Fuzzy Cupid & Billy the Kid
3) Angelo Poffo b. Sandor Kovacs
4) Dick Nelson b. Ramon Lopez
5) Emile Dupre drew Baron Gattoni

February 19, 1960
Memorial Auditorium
1) Doc & Mike Gallagher drew Ilio DiPaolo & Yukon Eric
2) Angelo Poffo b. Dick Beyer
3) Fritz von Erich b. Sandor Kovacs
4) Ed Miller b. Mike Valentino
5) Baron Gattoni b. Emile Dupre
6) Sam Rios b. Herb Gerwig

February 26, 1960
Memorial Auditorium
1) Dick Beyer b. Bronko Lubich
2) Ilio DiPaolo & Yukon Eric b. Ed & Dan Miller
3) Fritz von Erich b. Sid Youngelman
4) Bobo Brazil b. Fred Atkins
5) Dick Nelson b. Herb Gerwig
6) Sandor Kovacs b. Ramon Lopez

March 4, 1960
Memorial Auditorium
1) Dick Beyer b. Angelo Poffo, DQ
2) Billy “Red” Lyons b. Dan Miller
3) Doc & Mike Gallagher drew Ilio DiPaolo & Yukon Eric
4) Fritz von Erich b. Dick Nelson
5) Chris & John Tolos b. Don Eagle & Ramon Lopez
6) Luis Torres b. Herb Gerwig

March 11, 1960
Memorial Auditorium
1) Fritz von Erich b. Billy “Red” Lyons, DQ
2) Doc & Mike Gallagher b. Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
3) Yukon Eric b. Dick Nelson
4) Dick Beyer b. Sandor Kovacs
5) Tony Marino b. Herb Gerwig

March 18, 1960
Memorial Auditorium
1) Fritz von Erich drew Billy “Red” Lyons
2) Doc & Mike Gallagher b. Yukon Eric & Howard Martin
3) Little Beaver & Brown Panther b. Fuzzy Cupid & Billy the Kid
4) Cowboy Len Hughes b. Jackie Harris
5) Karol Kalmikoff b. Tony Marino
6) Ramon Lopez drew Luis Torres

April 1, 1960
Memorial Auditorium
1) Doc & Mike Gallagher b. Bobo Brazil & Billy “Red” Lyons
2) Ilio DiPaolo b. Bronko Lubich
3) Howard Martin b. Ramon Lopez
4) Little Beaver & Red Taylor b. Pee Wee James & Billy the Kid
5) Len Hughes drew Luis Torres
6) Dick Nelson b. Herb Gerwig

April 8, 1960
Memorial Auditorium
1) Doc & Mike Gallagher drew Yukon Eric & Billy “Red” Lyons
2) Chris & John Tolos b. Ilio DiPaolo & Luis Torres
3) Little Beaver & Bernie Burke b. Tom Thumb & Pee Wee James
4) Baron Gattoni b. Herb Gerwig
5) Howard Martin b. Len Hughes

April 15, 1960
Memorial Auditorium
1) Yukon Eric & Billy “Red” Lyons b. Doc & Mike Gallagher, DQ
2) Dick Beyer drew Fritz von Erich
3) Chief Little Beaver b. Irish Jackie
4) Chris & John Tolos b. Bobo Brazil & Vic Christy
5) Angelo Poffo b. Howard Martin
6) Baron Gattoni drew Tony Marino

April 22, 1960
Memorial Auditorium
1) Doc & Mike Gallagher b. Angelo Poffo & Billy “Red” Lyons
2) Bobo Brazil b. Bronko Lubich
3) Chris & John Tolos b. Dick Beyer & Sandor Kovacs
4) Tony Marino b. Marcel de Paree
5) Baron Gattoni b. Howard Martin

May 6, 1960
Memorial Auditorium
1) Billy “Red” Lyons b. Angelo Poffo
2) Chris & John Tolos drew Bobo Brazil & Ilio DiPaolo
3) Fritz von Erich b. Yukon Eric, DQ
4) Dick Beyer b. Ramon Lopez
5) Reggie Parks b. Baron Gattoni
6) Bronko Lubich b. Luis Torres

May 20, 1960
Memorial Auditorium
1) Yukon Eric drew Fritz von Erich
2) Chris & John Tolos b. Bobo Brazil & Reggie Parks
3) Billy “Red” Lyons b. Doc Gallagher, decision
4) Don Eagle b. Marcel de Paree
5) Mike Gallagher b. Danno O’Shocker
6) Sandor Kovacs drew Baron Gattoni

May 27, 1960
Memorial Auditorium
1) Doc & Mike Gallagher DDQ Chris & John Tolos
2) Bobo Brazil b. Danno O’Shocker
3) Billy “Red” Lyons b. Bronko Lubich, decision
4) Hercules Romero b. Ramon Lopez
5) Reggie Parks b. Howard Martin

June 3, 1960
Memorial Auditorium
1) Chris & John Tolos b. Doc & Mike Gallagher, DQ
2) Bobo Brazil b. Howard Martin
3) Don Eagle b. Baron Gattoni
4) Hercules Romero b. Herb Gerwig
5) Sandor Kovacs drew Ramon Lopez

June 10, 1960
Memorial Auditorium
1) Chris & John Tolos drew Bobo Brazil & Ilio DiPaolo
2) Red Taylor & Andy Moore b. Pee Wee James & Billy the Kid
3) Don Eagle drew Mike Gallagher
4) Doc Gallagher b. Reggie Parks
5) Ivan Kalmikoff b. Pepe Perez
6) Hercules Romero b. Art McManus

June 24, 1960
Memorial Auditorium
1) Ilio DiPaolo & Billy “Red” Lyons b. Doc & Mike Gallagher, DQ
2) Reggie Parks b. Sandor Kovacs
3) Red Taylor & Andy Moore b. Irish Jackie & Billy the Kid
4) Baron Gattoni b. Frank Morgan
5) Howard Martin drew Steve Bolus

July 1, 1960
Memorial Auditorium
1) Hercules Romero b. Doc Gallagher
2) Chris & John Tolos drew Bobo Brazil & Billy “Red” Lyons
3) Mike Gallagher drew Dick Beyer
4) Howard Martin b. Frank Morgan
5) Ramon Lopez b. Luis Torres

September 2, 1960
Memorial Auditorium
1) Doc & Mike Gallagher drew Yukon Eric & Billy “Red” Lyons
2) Red Taylor & Bernie Burke b. Pee Wee James & Irish Jackie
3) Waldo von Erich b. Steve Bolus
4) Dick Beyer b. Ramon Lopez
5) Howard Martin b. Pepe Cortez

September 9, 1960
Memorial Auditorium
1) Pat O’Connor b. Yukon Eric, NWA world title match
2) Hercules Romero b. Billy Cox
3) Happy Humphrey b. Danno O’Shocker
4) Doc & Mike Gallagher b. Dick Beyer & Reggie Parks
5) Billy “Red” Lyons b. Herb Gerwig
6) Waldo von Erich b. Howard Martin

September 16, 1960
Memorial Auditorium
1) Hercules Romero b. Happy Humphrey
2) Little Beaver & Andy Moore b. Farmer Pete & Billy the Kid
3) Duke Keomuka b. Leon Smith
4) Bobby Bell (John Foti) b. Herb Gerwig
5) Billy “Red” Lyons b. Danno O’Shocker
6) Waldo von Erich b. Reggie Parks

September 23, 1960
Memorial Auditorium
1) Hercules Romero b. Mighty Jumbo
2) Chris Tolos drew Billy “Red”
3) Duke Keomuka b. Dick Beyer
4) Bobo Brazil drew Waldo von Erich
5) Reggie Parks b. Ramon Lopez
6) Mighty Jumbo b. Steve Bolus
7) Bobby Bell drew Baron Gattoni

October 7, 1960
Memorial Auditorium
1) Duke Keomuka b. Dick Beyer, DQ
2) Doc & Mike Gallagher drew Bobo Brazil & Hercules Romero
3) Fritz von Erich b. Reggie Parks
4) Waldo von Erich b. Gregory Jarque
5) Baron Gattoni b. Steve Bolus
6) Bobby Bell b. Herb Gerwig

October 14, 1960
Memorial Auditorium
1) Duke Keomuka b. Bobo Brazil
2) Chris & John Tolos drew Ilio DiPaolo & Billy “Red” Lyons
3) Irish Jackie b. Farmer Pete
4) Joe Christie b. Bobby Bell
5) Steve Bolus drew Herb Gerwig

October 21, 1960
Memorial Auditorium
1) Bobo Brazil b. Duke Keomuka
2) Ilio DiPaolo & Billy “Red” Lyons b. Chris & John Tolos, DQ
3) Joe Christie b. Bobby Bell
4) Waldo Von Erich b. Steve Bolus
5) Cyclone Smith b. Gregory Jarque

October 28, 1960
Memorial Auditorium
1) Fritz von Erich b. Duke Keomuka
2) Chris & John Tolos DDQ Doc & Mike Gallagher
3) Ilio DiPaolo b. Joe Christie
4) Bobo Brazil b. Cyclone Smith
5) Billy “Red” Lyons b. Reggie Park
6) Dick Beyer b. Baron Gattoni

November 11, 1960
Memorial Auditorium (att. 6,249)
1) Fritz von Erich drew Bobo Brazil, curfew, 22:19
2) Doc & Mike Gallagher drew Ilio DiPaolo & Billy “Red” Lyons
3) Waldo von Erich b. Reggie Parks, flying kneedrop, 12:19
4) Duke Keomuka b. Joe Christie, salt and press, 2:31
5) Baron Gattoni b. Gregory Jarque, 8:57
6) Bobby Bell b. Ramon Lopez, decision, 20:00

November 18, 1960
Memorial Auditorium (att. 8,089)
1) Doc & Mike Gallagher b. Fritz von Erich & Ilio DiPaolo, 2/3 falls, DQ
Fall one) Mike p. von Erich, 6:59
Fall two) Ilio p. Doc, piledriver and backbreaker, 4:32
Fall three) Gallaghers by DQ 5:37
2) Hercules Romero b. Waldo von Erich, 1:07
3) Brown Panther & Tiny Tim b. Sky Low Low & Farmer Pete, 2/3 falls
4) Reggie Parks b. Danno O’Shocker, dropkicks, 17:09
5) Ramon Lopez b. Gregory Jarque, 14:36
6) Pat Flanagan b. Jim Zigsay, 8:51

November 25, 1960
Memorial Auditorium (att. 6,152)
1) Doc & Mike Gallagher b. Ilio DiPaolo & Hercules Romero, 2/3 falls
Fall one) Doc p. Romero after Mike interfered, 12:03
Fall two) Romero b. Mike, 6:21
Fall three) Doc p. Romero, 9:34
2) Sato Keomuka (Kinji Shibuya) b. Reggie Parks, 2:49
3) Billy “Red” Lyons b. Cyclone Smith, 3:19
4) Fritz von Erich b. Gregory Jarque, 10:08
5) Bobo Brazil drew Waldo von Erich, 20:00
6) Baron Gattoni b. Ramon Lopez, 5:28

December 2, 1960
Memorial Auditorium (att. 6,225)
1) Ilio DiPaolo & Fritz von Erich b. Doc & Mike Gallagher, 2/3 falls, two referees, DQ in third
Fall one) Mike p. von Erich, kneedrops and used feet on ropes, 8:47
Fall two) von Erich b. Mike, claw, 4:47
Fall three) Gallaghers DQ’ed as Mike punched DiPaolo when he had Doc in airplane spin
2) Bobo Brazil drew Sato Keomuka, curfew
3) Waldo von Erich b. Bill Parks, 14:52
4) Fritz Von Goering b. Bobby Bell, 13:42
5) Frank Valois b. Danno O’Shocker, 12:37
6) Dick Beyer b. Cyclone Smith, dropkicks, 8:42

December 9, 1960
Memorial Auditorium (Wrestlethon, att. 10,777)
Qualifying round:
1) Cowboy Bob Ellis b. Ramon Lopez
2) The Sheik b. Bobby Bell
3) Duke Keomuka b. Billy Parks
4) Dick the Bruiser b. Reggie Parks
First round:
1) Doc Gallagher b. The Sheik, decision, 10:00
2) Ilio DiPaolo b. Fritz von Erich, decision, 10:00
3) Don Leo Jonathan b. Frank Valois, 3:41
4) Billy “Red” Lyons b. Cowboy Bob Ellis, decision, 10:00
5) Sato Keomuka b. Waldo von Erich, 2:42
6) Mike Gallagher b. Duke Keomuka, decision, 10:00
7) Dick the Bruiser b. Fritz Von Goering, 3:20
8) Hercules Romero b. Hans Hermann, 3:46
Second round:
1) Sato Keomuka b. Mike Gallagher, 0:42
2) Billy “Red” Lyons b. Ilio DiPaolo, decision, 10:00
3) Doc Gallagher b. Don Leo Jonathan, DQ, 6:09
4) Hercules Romero b. Dick the Bruiser, DQ, 3:56
Semifinals:
1) Billy “Red” Red Lyons b. Doc Gallagher, 1:25
2) Sato Keomuka walked over Romero, who was hurt versus Bruiser
Finals:
1) Sato Keomuka b. Billy “Red” Lyons, 8:46

December 16, 1960
Memorial Auditorium (att. 8,474)
1) Pat O’Connor b. Sato Keomuka, DQ for refusing to break stranglehold, 21:44, NWA world title match
2) Doc & Mike Gallagher b. Ray Shire & Howard Martin, 15:23
3) Dick (the Bruiser) Afflis b. Bobo Brazil, 10:00 (used chair)
4) Ilio DiPaolo drew Fritz von Erich
5) Billy “Red” Lyons b. Frank Valois, back rollover and press, 10:52
6) Miguel Perez b. Cyclone Smith, 5:46

December 30, 1960
Memorial Auditorium
1) Sato Keomuka b. Billy “Red” Lyons, COR, 16:39 (used salt)
2) Tiny Tim & Bernie Burke b. Farmer Pete & Tom Thumb, 2 straight falls
2) Roy & Ray Shire b. Dick Beyer & Danno O’Shocker, 18:45
4) Miguel Perez b. Joe Christie, 14:45
5) Ramon Lopez b. Jim Zigsay, 11:26