Buffalo – 1961

 Promoter—Pedro Martinez

January 6
Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,588)
1) Dick the Bruiser b. Mike Gallagher
2) Bobo Brazil b. Doc Gallagher
3) Red Feather & Brown Panther b. Irish Jackie & Billy the Kid
4) Bearcat Wright b. Ramon Lopez
5) Miguel Perez b. Joe LaCorte
6) Joe “Killer” Christie b. Billy Parks

January 13
Memorial Auditorium (att. 7,044)
1) Sato Keomuka b. Ilio DiPaolo, judo jacket match, DQ
2) Billy “Red” Lyons drew Duke Keomuka
3) Doc & Mike Gallagher b. Roy & Ray Shire (Stevens)
4) Bearcat Wright b. Frank Valois
5) Miguel Perez b. Danno O’Shocker
6) Joe “Killer” Christie b. Billy Parks

January 20
Memorial Auditorium
1) Duke & Sato Keomuka b. Ilio DiPaolo & Red Lyons, judo jacket match
2) Bearcat Wright b. Ray Shire
3) Hercules Romero b. Roy Shire
4) Dick Beyer drew Doc Gallagher
5) Miguel Perez b. Frank Valois
6) Ramon Lopez b. Joe LaCorte
7) Howard Martin b. Billy Parks

January 27
Memorial Auditorium
1) Bobo Brazil b. Dick the Bruiser
2) Fritz Von Erich b. Reggie Parks
3) Sato Keomuka drew Billy “Red” Lyons
4) Dick Beyer drew Mike Gallagher
5) Doc Gallagher b. Danno O’Shocker
6) Miguel Perez b. Larry Moquin

February 3
Memorial Auditorium
1) Duke Keomuka b. Fritz Von Erich, judo jacket match
2) Doc & Mike Gallagher drew Ilio DiPaolo & Hercules Romero
3) Billy “Red” Lyons b. Reggie Parks
4) Miguel Perez b. Baron Gattoni
5) Don Juan b. Ramon Lopez
6) Tony Marino b. Frank Valois

February 10
Memorial Auditorium
1) Doc & Mike Gallagher b. Duke & Sato Keomuka, DQ
2) Fritz Von Erich b. Hercules Romero, COR
3) Chris & John Tolos b. Ilio DiPaolo & Larry Moquin
4) Bearcat Wright b. Mike Valentino
5) Billy “Red” Lyons b. Wild Bill Austin
6) Miguel Perez b. Danno O’Shocker

February 17
Memorial Auditorium (att. 5,697)
1) Fritz von Erich b. Duke Keomuka, DQ, for refusing to break, 14:17
2) Bearcat Wright b. Doc Gallagher, coco butts and dropkicks, 10:31
3) Ilio DiPaolo & Billy "Red" Lyons drew John & Chris Tolos, 20:00
4) Hercules Romero b. Reggie Parks, pancake drop, 7:28
5) Don Juan b. Danno O'Shocker, leg scissors, 15:43
6) Tony Marino drew Mike Valentino, 20:00

February 24
Memorial Auditorium
1) Duke & Sato Keomuka b. Doc & Mike Gallagher, decision
2) Chris & John Tolos drew Bobo Brazil & Bearcat Wright
3) Miguel Perez b. Wild Bill Austin
4) Hercules Romero b. Mike Valentino
5) Don Juan b. Cyclone Smith
6) Tony Marino b. Ramon Lopez

March 3
Memorial Auditorium
1) Bearcat Wright b. John Tolos, decision
2) Ilio DiPaolo & Hercules Romero drew Duke & Sato Keomuka
3) Doc & Mike Gallagher b. Red Lyons & Miguel Perez
4) Chris Tolos b. Tony Marino
5) Danno O’Shocker drew Ramon Lopez
6) Baron Gattoni b. Frank Valois

March 10
Memorial Auditorium (att. 5,932)
1) Bobo Brazil & Bearcat Wright b. Doc & Mike Gallagher, 2 straight falls
    Fall one) Gallaghers DQ'ed for not allowing Brazil off ropes, 17:50
    Fall two) Brazil p. Doc, coco butts, 1:06
2) Hercules Romero & Billy “Red” Lyons drew Chris & John Tolos, 20:00
3) Miguel Perez b. Baron Gattoni, monkey drop, 12:01
4) Tony Marino b. Leon Smith, dropkicks, 0:12
5) Frank Valois drew Don Juan, 20:00
6) Reggie Parks b. Cyclone Smith, headlock and press, 9:55

March 17
Memorial Auditorium (att. 5,065)
1) Duke & Sato Keomuka b. Bobo Brazil & Bearcat Wright, 2/3 falls
    Fall one) Duke p. Brazil, judo chops, 3:24
    Fall two) Brazil p. Sato, coco butts, 1:30
    Fall three) Duke p. Brazil, coco butts, 6:54
2) Lou Thesz drew John Tolos, 20:00
3) Hercules Romero b. Chris Tolos, DQ, 7:05
4) Miguel Perez b. Mike Valentino, reverse headstand, 16:31
5) Baron Gattoni b. Larry Moquin, 10:13
6) Tony Marino b. Cyclone Smith, hip locks and press, 11:08

March 31
Memorial Auditorium
1) Bearcat Wright & Bobo Brazil b. Doc & Mike Gallagher
2) Gorgeous George b. Don Juan
3) John Tolos b. Hercules Romero, DQ
4) Duke & Sato Keomuka drew Billy “Red” Lyons & Dick Beyer
5) Bernie Burke & Tiny Tim b. Farmer Pete & Andy Moore
6) Tony Marino b. Frank Valois

April 7
Memorial Auditorium
1) Bearcat Wright b. Gorgeous George
2) Antonino Rocca & Hercules Romero drew Duke & Sato Keomuka
3) Irish Jackie & Farmer Pete b. Bernie Burke & Chico Morales
4) Dick Beyer drew Doc Gallagher
5) Miguel Perez b. Angelo Savoldi
6) Chet Wallick b. Danny Ferrazza

April 14
Memorial Auditorium
1) Duke & Sato Keomuka b. Hercules Romero & Bobo Brazil
2) Fritz Von Erich b. Gorgeous George
3) Gene “Big Daddy” Lipscomb b. Frank Valois
4) Chris & John Tolos b. Billy “Red” Lyons & Bobby Dane
5) Dominic Bravo b. Chet Wallick
6) Joe Swiderski b. Ramon Lopez

April 21
Memorial Auditorium
1) Bobo Brazil & Bearcat Wright b. Duke & Sato Keomuka
2) Lou Thesz b. Hercules Romero
3) Billy “Red” Lyons drew Doc Gallagher
4) Miguel Perez b. Larry Moquin
5) Gene “Big Daddy ”Lipscomb b. Joe Swiderski
6) Dominic Bravo b. Mike Valentino

April 28
Memorial Auditorium
1) Bobo Brazil & Bearcat Wright b. Chris & John Tolos, DQ
2) Billy “Red” Lyons drew Fritz Von Erich
3) Dick Beyer b. Mule Malone
4) Dominic Bravo b. Mike Valentino
5) Big Bill MacMurray b. Cyclone Smith

May 12
Memorial Auditorium
1) Sato Keomuka b. Bearcat Wright
2) Fritz Von Erich & Dick Beyer drew Chris & John Tolos
3) Miguel Perez b. Mike Valentino
4) Dick Nelson b. Ramon Lopez
5) Chet Wallick drew Frank Valois

May 19
Memorial Auditorium
1) Ilio DiPaolo DCOR Sato Keomuka
2) Bearcat Wright & Miguel Perez drew Doc & Mike Gallagher
3) Andy Moore b. Irish Jackie
4) Big Bill MacMurray b. Baron Gattoni
5) Dino Bravo b. Ramon Lopez

June 2
Memorial Auditorium
1) Sato Keomuka b. Fritz Von Erich, DQ
2) Chris & John Tolos drew Billy “Red” Lyons & Ilio DiPaolo
3) Doc Gallagher drew Miguel Perez
4) Dick Beyer b. Chet Wallick
5) Crusher Verdu) b. Frank Valois
6) Dino Bravo b. Mike Valentino

June 9
Memorial Auditorium
1) Fritz Von Erich b. Primo Carnera
2) Chris & John Tolos drew Red Lyons & Dick Beyer
3) Bearcat Wright b. Crusher Verdu
4) Doc & Mike Gallagher b. Dino & Dominic Bravo
5) Miguel Perez b. Frank Valois
6) Chet Wallick drew Mike Valentino

June 16
Memorial Auditorium
1) Fritz Von Erich DDQ Bearcat Wright
2) Ilio DiPaolo b. Crusher Verdu
3) Chris & John Tolos drew Doc & Mike Gallagher
4) Dick Beyer b. Dino Bravo
5) Miguel Perez b. Hurricane Smith
6) Bob Nandor drew Frank Valois

June 30
Memorial Auditorium
1) Ilio DiPaolo & Bearcat Wright b. Chris & John Tolos
2) Doc & Mike Gallagher DDQ Sato & Taro Myaki
3) Dick Beyer b. Fritz Von Erich, DQ
4) Billy “Red” Lyons b. Duke Keomuka
5) Edouard Carpentier b. Frank Valois
6) Miguel Perez b. Pierre LaSalle

July 14
War Memorial Stadium — Funorama (att. 25,000 including events other than wrestling)
1) Edouard Carpentier b. Fritz Von Erich
2) Ilio DiPaolo b. Hans Hermann
3) Bobo Brazil drew Killer Kowalski
4) Ricki Starr b. Mike Valentino
5) Doc & Mike Gallagher drew Billy “Red” Lyons & Frank Townsend
6) Hans Schmidt b. Tony Cosenza
7) Tony Marino b. Ramon Lopez

September 1
Memorial Auditorium
1) Ilio DiPaolo b. Taro Keomuka
2) Doc & Mike Gallagher drew Bearcat Wright & Dick Beyer
3) Dick the Bruiser b. Hans Hermann
4) Killer Kowalski b. Crusher Verdu
5) Pancho Lopez & Andy Moore b. Tom Thumb & Billy the Kid
6) Billy “Red” Lyons b. Sato Keomuka, decision
7) Miguel Perez b. Frank Valois

September 8
Memorial Auditorium
1) Ilio DiPaolo b. Sato Keomuka
2) Billy “Red” Lyons b. Taro Keomuka
3) Bearcat Wright & Dick Beyer drew Chris & John Tolos
4) Hans Schmidt b. Tony Mannos
5) Miguel Perez b. Mike Valentino

September 15
Memorial Auditorium
1) Chris & John Tolos b. Bearcat Wright & Ilio DiPaolo
2) Billy “Red” Lyons b. Sato Keomuka
3) Hercules Romero b. Taro Keomuka
4) Andy Moore & Farmer Pete b. Pee Wee James & Billy the Kid
5) Hans Schmidt b. Steve Bolus
6) The Sheik b. Chet Wallick
7) Roy Diamond (Nick Bockwinkel) b. Mike Valentino

September 22
Memorial Auditorium
1) The Sheik b. Hercules Romero
2) Doc & Mike Gallagher b. Dick Beyer & Miguel Perez
3) Dominic Bravo b. Joe Christie
4) Roy Diamond b. Mike Valentino
5) Donn Lewin b. Ramon Lopez

September 29
Memorial Auditorium
1) The Sheik b. Bearcat Wright
2) Chris & John Tolos b. Tony Marino & Dick Beyer
3) Billy “Red” Lyons b. Crusher Verdu
4) Roy Diamond b. Frank Valois
5) Bob Leipler drew Donn Lewin
6) Tony Mannos b. Ramon Lopez

October 6
Memorial Auditorium
1) The Sheik b. Bearcat Wright
2) Chris & John Tolos b. Ilio DiPaolo & Doc Gallagher
3) Roy Diamond b. Hans Schmidt, dq
4) Dominic Bravo b. Titanic Thompson, dq
5) Crusher Verdu b. Chet Wallick

October 13
Memorial Auditorium
1) The Sheik b. Mike Gallagher
2) Ilio DiPaolo b. Doc Gallagher
3) Chris & John Tolos drew Bearcat Wright & Billy “Red” Lyons
4) Roy Diamond b. Ramon Lopez
5) Titanic Thompson b. Mike Valentino
6) Dominic Bravo b. Crusher Verdu, decision

October 20
Memorial Auditorium
1) The Sheik b. Ilio DiPaolo
2) Doc & Mike Gallagher DDQ Chris & John Tolos
3) Bearcat Wright b. Crusher Verdu
4) Titanic Thompson b. Bob Nandor
5) Billy “Red” Lyons drew Roy Diamond
6) Dominic Bravo b. Frank Valois

October 27
Memorial Auditorium
1) The Sheik b. Bearcat Wright
2) Doc & Mike Gallagher b. Chris & John Tolos, dq
3) Tiny Tim & Brown Panther b. Sky Low Low & Pee Wee James, decision
4) Hans Schmidt b. Dominic Bravo
5) Billy “Red” Lyons b. Titanic Thompson, decision
6) Frank Valois b. Don Kindred

November 3
Memorial Auditorium
1) The Sheik b. Ilio DiPaolo
2) Doc & Mike Gallagher b. Hans Schmidt & Titanic Thompson
3) Billy “Red” Lyons drew Tony Marino
4) Crusher Verdu b. Tony Mannos
5) Dominic Bravo b. Don Kindred
6) Ramon Lopez drew Jim Brady

November 17
Memorial Auditorium
1) The Sheik b. Hans Schmidt
2) Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff b. Billy “Red” Lyons & Vince Bryant
3) Ilio DiPaolo & Dick Beyer b. Doc & Mike Gallagher, decision
4) Great John L. Sullivan b. Jim Brady
5) Tony Marino b. Crusher Verdu
6) Dominic Bravo b. Frank Valois

December 1
Memorial Auditorium
1) The Sheik b. Bobo Brazil, COR
2) Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff b. Doc & Mike Gallagher, DQ
3) Hans Schmidt drew Ilio DiPaolo
4) Billy “Red” Lyons b. Hans Hermann
5) Tony Marino b. The Great John L. Sullivan
6) Johnny Barend b. Crusher Verdu

December 8
Memorial Auditorium
Wrestlethon
1) Ricki Starr b. Dale Haddock (as Haddick)
First round:
2) The Sheik b. Karol Kalmikoff, decision
3) Johnny Barend b. Jose Garcia
4) Ilio DiPaolo b. Hans Schmidt, decision
5) Hercules Romero b. Billy “Red” Lyons, decision
6) Dick Beyer b. Chief Lone Eagle
7) Crusher Verdu b. Tom “Emperor” Jones, decision
8) Tony Marino b. Ivan Kalmikoff, decision
Second round:
9) Dick Beyer b. Johnny Barend
10) The Sheik b. Hercules Romero
11) Tony Marino b. Crusher Verdu
Third round:
12) The Sheik b. Ilio DiPaolo, DQ
13) Tony Marino b. Dick Beyer, decision
Fourth round:
14) The Sheik b. Tony Marino
Championship semifinal:
15) Kurt Stein b. Pedro Godoy

December 15
Memorial Auditorium
1) Wrestlethon final: Kurt Stein b. The Sheik, DQ
2) Ivan & Karol Kalmikoff b. Billy “Red” Lyons & Bobo Brazil, COR
3) Doc Gallagher b. Jim Brady
4) Johnny Barend b. Vince Bryant
5) Tony Marino b. Frank Valois
6) Ramon Lopez b. Mike Valentino
7) Ilio DiPaolo b. Crusher Verdu
8) Baron Gattoni b. Don Sherman

December 29

Memorial Auditorium
1) The Sheik b. Bobo Brazil
2) Farmer Pete b. Irish Jackie
3) Billy the Kid b. Farmer Pete
4) Johnny Barend b. Tony Mannos
5) Tony Marino b. Doc Gallagher
6) Howard Martin b. Joe Christie, DQ
7) Jim Brady b. Dale Haddock (as Haddick)

Thanks to Don Luce