Buffalo – 1953

Ed Don George, matchmaker

January 9, 1953
Memorial Auditorium (att. 2,636)
1) Johnny Barend b. Jim Wright
2) Lee Henning b. Joe Muscato
3) Sandor Kovacs drew Ronnie Etchison
4) Jack Bence b. Tony Verdi, decision
5) Frank Hurley drew Chris Tolos

January 16, 1953
Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,998)
1) Gorgeous George b. Johnny Barend
2) Fred Blassie drew Ronnie Etchison
3) Sandor Kovacs b. Howard Cantonwine
4) Jack Bence drew Jim Wright
5) Bibber McCoy b. Frank Hurley

January 23, 1953
Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,358)
1) Gorgeous George b. Sandor Kovacs, COR
2) Jack Bence b. Frank Hurley
3) Jim Wright drew Sonny Myers
4) Bibber McCoy b. Howard Cantonwine
5) Wee Willie Davis drew Pedro Godoy

January 30, 1953
Memorial Auditorium (att. 6,337)
1) Yukon Eric b. Mighty Atlas
2) Lucky Simunovich b. Jim Wright
3) Lee Henning b. Fred Blassie
4) Johnny Barend drew Pedro Godoy
5) Bibber McCoy drew Jim Austeri

February 6, 1953
Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,159)
1) Lee Henning & Ivan Kamaroff b. Johnny Barend & Lucky Simunovich
2) Bibber McCoy b. Fred Blassie
3) Man Mountain Dean Jr. b. Pat Flanagan
4) Jim Austeri b. Frank Hurley

February 13, 1953
Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,228)
1) Yukon Eric b. Man Mountain Dean Jr.
2) Lee Henning b. Lucky Simunovich, DQ
3) Sandor Kovacs b. Pedro Godoy
4) Bibber McCoy b. Jack Bence
5) Sonny Myers drew Ivan Kamaroff

February 20, 1953
Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,143)
1) Lee Henning b. Lucky Simunovich, COR
2) Bibber McCoy b. Jack Bence
3) Sandor Kovacs b. Lou Pitoscia
4) Ivan Kamaroff b. Frank Hurley
5) Wee Willie Davis b. Henry Steele

February 27, 1953
Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,211)
1) Lucky Simunovich & Sandor Kovacs b. Lee Henning & Bibber McCoy
2) Wee Willie Davis b. Lou Pitoscia
3) Ivan Kamaroff drew Johnny Barend
4) Pedro Godoy drew Henry Steele

March 6, 1953
Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,248)
1) Primo Carnera b. Wee Willie Davis, DQ
2) Bibber McCoy b. Hardy Kruskamp
3) Sandor Kovacs drew Ivan Kamaroff
4) Johnny Barend drew Lee Henning
5) Lucky Simunovich b. Pedro Godoy

March 20, 1953
Memorial Auditorium (att. 11,098)
1) Great Togo b. Yukon Eric, COR
2) Wladek Kowalski b. Vincent Lopez
3) Whipper Billy Watson drew Lucky Simunovich
4) Steve Gob b. Benito Gardini
5) Johnny Barend drew Ivan Kamaroff

April 4, 1953
Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,228)
1) Great Togo b. Bibber McCoy
2) Wladek Kowalski b. Sandor Kovacs
3) Wee Willie Davis b. Lucky Simunovich
4) Lee Henning b. Vincent Lopez
5) Steve Gob drew Al Getz

April 17, 1953
Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,648)
1) Great Togo b. Yukon Eric
2) Johnny Barend b. Bibber McCoy, decision
3) Bob Leipler b. Pedro Godoy
4) Steve Gob drew Ivan Kamaroff
5) Wee Willie Davis b. Al Getz

April 24, 1953
Memorial Auditorium (att. 2,139)
1) Wee Willie Davis & Ivan Kamaroff b. Bob Leipler & Steve Gob
2) Ronnie Etchison b. Al Getz
3) Frank Taylor drew Sonny Myers
4) Al Costello b. Pedro Godoy

May 1, 1953
Memorial Auditorium (att. 2,147)
1) Lord James Blears b. Ronnie Etchison
2) Bob Leipler drew Wee Willie Davis
3) Ivan Kamaroff b. Frank Taylor
4) Alex Mulko b. Mike Thompson
5) Al Costello drew Johnny Barend

May 8, 1953
Memorial Auditorium (att. 2,078)
1) Verne Gagne b. Mighty Atlas
2) Frank Taylor b. Bibber McCoy
3) Al Costello b. Jack Vansky
4) Wee Willie Davis drew Steve Gob
5) Ivan Kamaroff b. Alex Mulko

May 15, 1953
Memorial Auditorium (att. 1,200)
1) Lou Thesz b. Frank Taylor, NWA world title match
2) Al Costello drew Ronnie Etchison
3) Johnny Barend b. Ivan Kamaroff, DQ
4) Steve Gob b. George Butler
5) Wee Willie Davis drew Bibber McCoy

May 22, 1953
Memorial Auditorium (att. 2,230)
1) Antonino Rocca b. Ivan Kamaroff
2) Johnny Barend & Steve Gob b. Kola Kwariani & Bibber McCoy
3) Al Costello b. Frank Taylor
4) Dutch Schultz b. Terry Foster

October 2, 1953
Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,672)
1) Lord James Blears & Lord Athol Layton b. Johnny Barend & Jack Bence
2) Hans Schmidt b. Danny Malone
3) Bob Leipler b. Bobby Nelson
4) Joe Muscato drew Dan O’Connor

October 9, 1953
Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,856)
1) Johnny Barend & Jack Bence b. Lord James Blears & Lord Athol Layton
2) Dan O’Connor b. Danny Malone
3) Bob Leipler b. Natie Brown
4) Joe Muscato b. Abe Zvonkin, decision …

October 16, 1953
Memorial Auditorium (att. 5,833)
1) Hans Schmidt b. Lord Athol Layton, COR
2) Pat O’Connor b. Bobby Nelson
3) Johnny Barend b. Natie Brown
4) Jack Bence b. Abe Zvonkin, decision
5) Art Neilson b. Danny Malone

October 23, 1953
Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,279)
1) Lord Athol Layton b. Yukon Eric, COR
2) Jackie Nichols b. Abe Zvonkin
3) Jack Bence b. Abe Coleman
4) Bob Leipler drew Dan O’Connor
5) Terry Foster drew Joe Sacco

October 30, 1953
Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,365)
1) Verne Gagne b. Art Neilson
2) Jackie Nichols drew Johnny Barend
3) Pierre LaSalle b. Abe Zvonkin
4) Dan O’Connor drew Danny Malone
5) Bill MacMurray drew Art Staley

November 6, 1953
Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,273)
1) Johnny Barend & Bob Leipler b. Ben & Mike Sharpe, DQ
2) Lord Athol Layton b. Mighty Atlas
3) Jack Bence b. Danny Malone
4) Jackie Nichols drew Pierre LaSalle
5) George Butler drew Johnny Molinda

November 20, 1953
Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,431)
1) Verne Gagne b. Mighty Atlas
2) Johnny Barend b. Pierre LaSalle
3) Fred Atkins b. Danny Malone
4) Bob Leipler b. John Molinda, decision
5) Jackie Nichols b. Jack Bence, decision

November 27, 1953
Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,641)
1) Ben & Mike Sharpe b. Johnny Barend & Bob Leipler
2) Fred Atkins b. Jack Bence
3) Jackie Nichols b. Dan O’Connor, DQ
4) Vic Christy drew Pierre LaSalle
5) Bill MacMurray drew Danny Malone

December 4, 1953
Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,176)
1) Fred Atkins b. Vic Christy, COR
2) Don Evans drew Johnny Barend
3) Jackie Nichols b. Danny Malone
4) Bob Leipler drew Pierre LaSalle
5) Dan O’Connor drew Big Bill MacMurray

December 11, 1953
Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,213)
1) Hans Schmidt b. Fred Atkins, COR
2) Vic Christy drew Pierre LaSalle
3) Johnny Barend b. Bobby Nelson
4) Jackie Nichols b. John Molinda
5) Bill MacMurray drew Joe Muscato

December 18, 1953
Memorial Auditorium (att. 2,407)
1) Lord Athol Layton b. Johnny Barend, COR
2) Sky Hi Lee b. Johnny Harmon
3) Fred Atkins b. Pat Flanagan
4) Bob Leipler drew Dan O’Connor
5) Bill MacMurray b. Danny Malone

Thanks to Don Luce