Erie, Pa. – 1950

Matchmaker — Bill Simon

 

January 9
Gannon Aud (att. 1,467)
1) Steve “Mr. America” Stanlee b. Johnny Barend, utc
2) Sky Hi Lee b. Kay Bell
3) LaVerne Baxter b. Dave Armstrong

January 21
Gannon Aud (att. 2,170)
1) Yukon Eric b. Jim “Goon” Henry
2) Nanjo Singh b. Al Korman
3) Laverne Baxter drew Seelie Samara

 

January 28
Gannon Aud (att. 2,131)
1) Sky Hi Lee b. Ivan Rasputin, DQ
2) Nanjo Singh b. Toar Morgan
3) Johnny Barend b. Jim Henry

 

March 11
Gannon Aud (att. 1,667)
1) Yukon Eric b. Wee Willie Davis
2) LaVerne Baxter b. Seelie Samara
3) Dr. Len Hall b. Tiger Tasker

 

March 18
Gannon Aud (att. 2,322)
1) Lord James Blears b. Juan Hernandez
2) Steve “Mr. America” Stanlee b. Ali the Turk (Ali Bey)
3) Dr. Len Hall NC LaVerne Baxter

March 25
Gannon Aud (att. 2,452)
1) Lord James Blears b. Steve “Mr. America” Stanlee
2)Warren Bockwinkel b. Dr. Len Hall
3) Ali Bey b. Al Korman

 

April 1
Gannon Aud (att. 2,865)
1) Steve “Mr. America” Stanlee b. Lord James Blears, DQ
2) Johnny Barend b. Juan Hernandez
3) Ali the Turk b. Tiger Tasker

April 8

Gannon Aud (att. 1,322)
1) Johnny Barend b. Nanjo Singh
2) Warren Bockwinkel b. Seelie Samara
3) Sky Hi Lee drew Bobby Nelson

April 15
Gannon Aud (att. 1,229)
1) Warren Bockwinkel b. LaVerne Baxter
2) Johnny Barend b. Ali Bey. DQ
3) Kay Bell drew Roy McClarity

April 22
Gannon Aud (att. 2,712)
1) Lord James Blears b. Steve “Mr. America” Stanlee
2) Joe Christie b. Bobby Nelson
3) Roy McClarity b. LaVerne Baxter

April 29
Gannon Aud (att. 2,165)
1) Lord James Blears b. Johnny Barend, COR
2) Suni WarCloud b. Joe Christie
3) Kay Bell b. LaVerne Baxter

May 6
Gannon Aud (att. 1,229)
1) Yukon Eric b. Sky Hi Lee
2) Roy McClarity drew Johnny Barend
3) Fred Atkins b. Bobby Nelson

May 13
Gannon Aud (att. 1,200)
1) Natie Brown b. Billy Parks
2) Fred Atkins b. Warren Bockwinkel
3) Mickey Gold drew Roy McClarity

May 20
Gannon Aud
1) Frankie Talaber b. Natie Brown
2) Suni WarCloud b. Warren Bockwinkel
3) Bobby Nelson b. Joe Christie, DQ

June 7
Sportsmen’s Field (att. 736)
1) Mickey Gold b. Benito Gardini, DQ
2) Sky Hi Lee b. Roy McClarity
3). Jim Henry drew Ray Villmer

June 10
Conneaut Lake Park
1) Great Togo b. Bob Ford
2) Dick Trout b. Jim Lewis
3) Dennis Clary & Tom Bradley b. Masked Blue Phantom & Jack Vansky

June 17
Gannon Aud (att. 1,135)
1) Antonino Rocca b. Kay Bell
2) Suni WarCloud b. Toar Morgan
3) Johnny Barend b. Great Kola (Kola Kwariani)

June 24
Sportsmen’s Field (att. 559)
1) Suni WarCloud drew Steve “Mr. America” Stanlee
2) Johnny Barend b. Jim Henry, DQ
3) Mickey Gold b. Wee Willie Davis

June 25
Conneaut Lake Park ((matchmaker — Alex Bentley)
1) Duke Keomuka b. Roger MacKay
2) Tom Bradley b. Natie Brown, DQ
3) Angelo Poffo & Jackie Nichols b. Jack Vansky & Billy Venable

July 3
Conneaut Lake Park (att. 2,500)
1) Don Eagle b. Frankie Talaber
2) Dennis Clary & Bobby Ford b. Fred Bozic & Jungle Boy Howlett
3) Natie Brown drew Tom Bradley

July 15
Sportsmen’s Field (att. 608)
1) Suni War Cloud b. Sky Hi Lee, DQ
2) Steve “Mr. America” Stanlee b. Abe Zvonkin
3) Johnny Barend drew Dan O'Connor

July 22
Sportsmen’s Field (att. 678)
1) Farmer Don Marlin b. Joe “Bull” Montana
2) Steve “Mr. America” Stanlee drew Johnny Barend
3) Dan O'Connor b. Bill Stack

July 26
Conneault Lake Park
1) Lucky Simunovich vs Ivan Rasputin
2) Jungle Boy Howlett & Mike McGee vs Bobby Ford & Dennis Clary
3) Ali Pasha vs Walter (Sneeze) Achui

 

August 5
Sportsmen’s Field (att. 3,765)
1) Don Eagle b. Ivan Rasputin
2) Farmer Don Marlin b. Tiger Joe Marsh
3) Kay Bell b. Joe "Bull" Montana

August 9
Conneault Lake Park
1) Jungle Boy Howlett b. Bobby Ford
2) Jack Kennedy b. Dennis Clary
3) Ivan Rasputin & Jack Vansky b. Angelo Poffo & Roger MacKay

August 12
Sportsmen’s Field (att. 1,303)
1) Gorgeous George b. Joe Savoldi
2) Farmer Don Marlin b. Steve “Mr. America” Stanlee
3) Dan O'Connor b. Howard Cantonwine

August 26
Sportsmen's Field
1) Lord James Blears b. Farmer Don Marlin
2) Johnny Barend b. Tiger Joe Marsh
3) Kay Bell drew Steve “Mr. America” Stanlee

August 28
Conneault Lake Park (att. 1,179)
1) Bobby Ford b. Jack Vansky, DQ
2) Frankie Talaber b. Jungle Boy Howlett, DQ
3) Roy McClarity & Ray Bentley b. Ali Pasha & Jack Vansky

September 9
Sportsmen's Field (att. 1,262)
1) Ann Laverne b. Dot Dotson
2) Kay Bell b. Ivan Rasputin
3) Tiger Joe Marsh b. Dan O'Connor, DQ

October 7
Gannon Aud (att. 367)
1) Danny McShain b. Steve “Mr. America” Stanlee
2) Dizzy Davis b. Jack Moore
3) Donn Lewin b. Jim "Goon" Henry

October 12
Gannon Aud (att. 239)
1) Danny McShain b. Dizzy Davis
2) Lucky Simunovich b. Pat O'Shocker
3) Steve “Mr. America” Stanlee drew Donn Lewin

October 26
Gannon Aud (att. 480)
1) Danny McShain b. Farmer Don Marlin, COR
2) Great Togo b. Hugh Shannon
3) Dizzy Davis b. Tiger Joe Marsh

November 2
Gannon Aud (att. 501)
1) Danny McShain b. Farmer Don Marlin
2) Dizzy Davis b. Hugh Shannon
3) Dom Papaleo b. Tiger Joe Marsh

November 9
Gannon Aud (att. 312)
1) Bobby Nelson b. Dan O'Connor
2) Lucky Simunovich b. Wee Willie Davis
3) Dizzy Davis drew Sandor Kovacs

November 16
Gannon Aud (att. 1,207)
1) Gorgeous George b. Bobby Nelson
2) Johnny Barend b. Howard Cantonwine
3) Wee Willie Davis drew with Larry Moquin

December 2
Gannon Aud (att. 1,345)
1) Gypsy Joe b. Bobby Nelson, COR
2) Larry Moquin b. Wee Willie Davis, DQ
3) Lucky Simunovich drew Suni WarCloud

December 9
Gannon Aud (att. 1,637)
1) Gypsy Joe b. Bobby Nelson
2) Larry Moquin b. Jack Terry
3) Joe Millich b. Jack Moore

December 14
Gannon Aud (att. 654)
1) Gypsy Joe b. Larry Moquin
2) Jim Wright b. Joe Millich
3) Bobby Nelson b. Tiger Joe Marsh

December 23
Gannon Aud (att. 1,307)
1) Great Togo b. Gypsy Joe
2) Jim Wright b. Larry Moquin
3) Suni WarCloud b. Tiger Joe Marsh

December 30
Gannon Aud (att. 1,462)
1) Great Togo b. Herb Larson
2) Suni War Cloud drew Jim Wright
3) Lucky Simunovich b. Hugh Shannon (Shannon was likely Dick Trout)

 

Thanks to Don Luce