Buffalo – 1951

Results researched by historian Don Luce

January 5, 1951
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 5,358)
1) Jim “Bull” Wright b. Lucky Simunovich
2) Dizzy Davis b. Henry Steele
3) Vic Christy b. Dan O’Connor
4) Wee Willie Davis b. Herb Larson
5) Johnny Barend drew Sandor Kovacs

January 12, 1951
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,772)
1) Lou Thesz b. Iron Talun (NWA championship match)
2) Vic Christy b. Big Ben Morgan
3) Dizzy Davis b. Henry Steele
4) Sandor Kovacs b. Donn Lewin, decision
5) Steve Stanlee drew Lucky Simunovich

January 19, 1951
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 9,796)
1) Great Togo b. Dizzy Davis
2) Farmer Don Marlin b. Benito Gardini
3) Johnny Barend b. Les Ryan
4) Sammy Berg b. George Butler
5) Vic Christy drew Sandor Kovacs

January 26, 1951
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 8,769)
1) Great Togo b. Farmer Don Marlin
2) Sandor Kovacs drew Jim Wright
3) Vic Christy b. Wee Willie Davis
4) Donn Lewin drew Steve Stanlee
5) Sammy Berg drew Lucky Simunovich

February 2, 1951
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 9,891)
1) Great Togo b. Suni War Cloud
2) Barney “Chest” Bernard b. Wee Willie Davis
3) Lucky Simunovich b. Iron Talun
4) Sandor Kovacs b. Les Ryan, decision
5) Johnny Barend drew Farmer Don Marlin

February 9, 1951
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 9,662)
1) Yukon Eric b. Barney Bernard
2) Jim Wright b. Seelie Samara
3) Vic Christy drew Steve Stanlee
4) Sammy Berg drew with Sandor Kovacs
5) Lucky Simunovich b. Donn Lewin

February 16, 1951
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 6,031)
1) Suni War Cloud b. Jim Wright, DQ
2) Lucky Simunovich drew Kay Bell
3) Sandor Kovacs drew Cyclone Anaya
4) Vic Christy b. Abe Zvonkin
5) Sammy Berg b. Iron Talun

February 23, 1951
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 5,025)
1) Lord James Blears b. Vic Christy
2) Sandor Kovacs b. Faro Renaldi, decision
3) Lucky Simunovich b. Tommy O’Toole, decision
4) Wee Willie Davis drew Sammy Berg
5) Steve Stanlee b. Abe Zvonkin

March 2, 1951
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 5,652)
1) Lord James Blears b. Vic Christy
2) Barney Bernard b. Kay Bell
3) Sandor Kovacs drew Lucky Simunovich
4) Sammy Berg b. Natie Brown
5) Henry Steele b. Steve Klock

March 16, 1951
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 10,998)
1) Yukon Eric b. Barney Bernard
2) Lord James Blears b. Lucky Simunovich
3) Vic Christy drew Kay Bell
4) Sandor Kovacs b. Tom Collins
5) Ben Ali Emir Badui (Sheik of Araby) b. George Butler

March 23, 1951
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 5,423)
1) Lord James Blears b. Lucky Simunovich
2) Sandor Kovacs b. Laverne Baxter
3) Joe Christie b. Mickey Gold
4) Vic Christy drew Emir Badui
5) Henry Steele drew Sammy Berg

April 6, 1951
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 10,468)
1) Great Togo b. Emir Badui
2) Danny McShain drew Benito Gardini
3) Jim Wright b. Vic Christy
4) Sandor Kovacs b. Dan O’Connor
5) Zorra, the French Tarzan b. Joe Christie, decision

April 13, 1951
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 5,723)
1) Lord James Blears b. Sandor Kovacs, COR
2) Benito Gardini b. Joe Christie
3) Sammy Berg drew with Kay Bell
4) Zorra, the French Tarzan b. Wee Willie Davis
5) Steve Stanlee b. Laverne Baxter, decision

April 20, 1951
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 8,636)
1) Great Togo b. Benito Gardini
2) Zorra b. Laverne Baxter
3) Kay Bell DCOR Jim Wright
4) Farmer Don Marlin b. Joe Christie, decision
5) Emir Badui drew Dick Trout

April 27, 1951
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 6,306)
1) Great Togo b. Farmer Don Marlin
2) Lord James Blears b. Kay Bell, COR
3) Sandor Kovacs b. Jack Vansky
4) Jim Wright b. Pat Flanagan
5) Martin Hutzler drew Henry Steele

May 4, 1951
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 8,235)
1) Lord James Blears b. Kay Bell
2) Johnny Barend b. Jack Vansky
3) Zorra drew Farmer Don Marlin
4) Jim Wright b. Henry Steele
5) Sandor Kovacs b. Joe Christie (Att.-8,235)

May 11, 1951
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 6,162)
1) Lord Blears b. Kay Bell
2) Jim Wright b. Sandor Kovacs
3) Joe Muscato b. George Butler, decision
4) Tommy O’Toole b. Abe Zvonkin
5) Zorra b. Joe Christie, decision

May 18, 1951
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 5,939)
1) Great Togo b. Jim Wright
2) Zorra b. Dick Trout, decision
3) Tommy O’Toole drew Farmer Don Marlin
4) Johnny Barend b. Kay Bell
5) Big Ben Morgan b. Abe Zvonkin

June 1, 1951
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,306)
1) Lord Blears b. Big Ben Morgan
2) Benito Gardini b. Joe Christie, COR
3) Zorra b. Kay Bell
4) Joe Muscato drew with Tommy O’Toole
5) George Butler b. Danny Malone

June 8, 1951
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,336)
1) Great Togo b. Zorra
2) Lord James Blears b. Fred Blassie
3) Johnny Barend b. Natie Brown
4) Big Ben Morgan drew with Jim Wright
5) Joe Christie drew Tommy O’Toole

June 22, 1951
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 5,616)
1) Gorgeous George b. Benito Gardini
2) Johnny Barend drew Jim Wright
3) Sandor Kovacs b. Howard Cantonwine
4) Ronnie Etchison b. Joe Christie
5) Pat Flanagan drew Zorra

June 29, 1951
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 10,402)
1) Great Togo b. Gorgeous George
2) Don Beitelman b. Howard Cantonwine
3) Ronnie Etchison b. Zorra, the French Tarzan
4) Donn Lewin drew Dick Trout
5) Sandor Kovacs b. Jim Wright, decision

July 6, 1951
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 5,435)
1) Great Togo b. Ronnie Etchison, COR
2) Nanjo Singh b. Dick Trout
3) Johnny Barend b. Tony Verdi
4) Don Beitelman b. Zorra
5) Sandor Kovacs b. Benito Gardini, decision

July 13, 1951
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 11,661)
1) Great Togo b. Nanjo Singh, COR
2) Lord James Blears b. Donn Lewin
3) Ron Etchison drew Sandor Kovacs
4) Johnny Barend b. Emir Badui
5) Jim Wright drew Dick Trout

July 20, 1951
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 9,024)
1) Lord James Blears b. Great Togo, reverse decision
2) Ronnie Etchison b. Chester Hayes
3) Benito Gardini b. Tony Verdi
4) Don Beitelman b. Steve Kloc
5) Joe Muscato drew with Jim Wright
6) Henry Steele drew with George Butler

July 27, 1951
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,824)
1) Lord James Blears drew Ronnie Etchison
2) Chester Hayes b. Sandor Kovacs, COR
3) Johnny Barend b. George Butler
4) Donn Lewin b. Tony Verdi
5) Benito Gardini drew Jim Wright

August 3, 1951
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,995)
1) Lord James Blears b. Chester Hayes
2) Ronnie Etchison b. Benito Gardini
3) Don Beitelman b. Tony Verdi
4) Sandor Kovacs b. Mike Kondelis
5) Martin Hutzler drew George Butler
6) Donn Lewin drew Jim Wright

August 10, 1951
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,639)
1) Lord James Blears b. Ronnie Etchison
2) Sandor Kovacs drew Jim Wright
3) Don Beitelman b. George Mason
4) Johnny Barend b. Benito Gardini, DQ
5) Donn Lewin drew Wally Greb

August 17, 1951
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 5,895)
1) Jim Wright b. Sandor Kovacs, COR
2) Lord James Blears b. Ronnie Etchison
3) Mike Paidousis b. Benito Gardini
4) Don Beitelman b. Nick Kondelis
5) George Babich drew Joe Muscato

August 24, 1951
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,936)
1) Yukon Eric b. Jim Wright
2) Mike Paidousis b. Tony Verdi
3) Johnny Barend b. George Mason
4) Sandor Kovacs b. Wally Greb
5) Donn Lewin drew Art Kapitan

August 31, 1951
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,006)
1) Lord Blears b. Sandor Kovacs, COR
2) Jim Wright b. Donn Lewin
3) Don Beitelman b. Frank “Tarzan” Hewitt
4) Johnny Barend b. Art Kapitan
5) Mike Paidousis b. Wally Greb

September 7, 1951
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,632)
1) Lord James Blears drew Sandor Kovacs
2) Jim Wright b. Mike Paidousis
3) Wally Greb drew Joe Muscato
4) Donn Lewin drew Art Kapitan
5) Henry Steele b. Nick Kondelis (

September 14, 1951
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,454)
1) Sandor Kovacs b. Jim Wright
2) Johnny Barend drew Mike Paidousis
3) Don Beitelman b. Chris Tolos
4) Steve Stanlee b. Wally Greb
5) Art Kapitan drew with Danny Malone

September 21, 1951
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,871)
1) Lord Blears b. Steve Stanlee
2) Jim Wright drew Johnny Barend
3) Ivan Rasputin b. Art Kapitan
4) Don Beitelman b. Chris Tolos, DQ
5) Mike Paidousis b. Wally Greb, decision

September 28, 1951
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,457)
1) Lord James Blears b. Johnny Barend
2) Sandor Kovacs b. Chris Tolos
3) Steve Stanlee b. Jim Wright, decision
4) Don Beitelman b. Art Kapitan
5) Mike Paidousis b. Wally Greb, decision

October 5, 1951
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 7,372)
1) Gorgeous George b. Sandor Kovacs
2) Danny McShain b. Myron Cox
3) Kenny Ackles b. Wally Greb
4) Wee Willie Davis b. Howard Cantonwine
5) Mike Paidousis b. George Butler, decision

October 12, 1951
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 9,006)
1) Lord James Blears b. Gorgeous George, reverse decision
2) Johnny Barend b. Howard Cantonwine
3) Wee Willie Davis b. Myron Cox
4) Danny McShain b. Art Kapitan
5) Sandor Kovacs drew Kenny Ackles

October 19, 1951
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,778)
1) Lord Blears drew Johnny Barend
2) Maurice Tillet (French Angel) b. Mike Paidousis
3) Kenny Ackles b. Chris Tolos, DQ
4) Wee Willie Davis b. Art Kapitan
5) Sandor Kovacs b. Myron Cox
6) Joe Muscato drew Pat Flanagan

October 26, 1951
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,474)
1) Lord James Blears b. Maurice Tillet
2) Johnny Barend b. Chris Tolos
3) Sandor Kovacs drew Wee Willie Davis
4) Vic Christy b. Wally Greb
5) Kenny Ackles b. Art Kapitan
6) Donn Lewin b. George Butler, decision

November 2, 1951
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,622)
1) Johnny Barend b. Lord James Blears, COR
2) Vic Christy b. Chris Tolos
3) Sandor Kovacs b. Danny Dusek (Sid Nabors)
4) Henry Steele b. Martin Hutzler, decision
5) Kenny Ackles drew Wee Willie Davis

November 16, 1951
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 12,020)
1) Great Togo b. Johnny Barend, COR
2) Yukon Eric b. Strangler Ed White
3) Danny McShain b. Kenny Ackles
4) Farmer Jones b. Danny Dusek
5) Sandor Kovacs drew with Len Hughes
6) Vic Christy b. Dick Trout

November 23, 1951
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 5,565)
1) Farmer Jones b. Vic Christy
2) Sandor Kovacs drew Dan O’Connor
3) Kenny Ackles b. Joe Christie, decision
4) Chris Tolos b. Danny Dusek
5) Len Hughes b. Danny Malone (Frank “Scotty” Thompson)
6) Fijitayamia b. Onoumi, sumo match
7) Yakatayama b. Fijitayamia, sumo match
8) Great Maedayama b. Yakatayama, sumo match

November 30, 1951
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,007)
1) Hi Lee b. Sandor Kovacs
2) Farmer Jones b. Len Hughes
3) Wee Willie Davis b. Vic Christy
4) Kenny Ackles drew Dan “Red” O’Connor
5) Chris Tolos drew Joe Christie

December 7, 1951
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 5,856)
1) Great Togo b. Farmer Jones
2) Steve Stanlee drew Joe Christie
3) Sandor Kovacs b. Jack Wentworth
4) Dan O’Connor b. Dick Trout
5) Chris Tolos drew Kenny Ackles

December 14, 1951
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,018)
1) Yukon Eric b. Dan O’Connor
2) Farmer Jones b. Joe Christie
3) Johnny Barend b. Martin Hutzler
4) Kenny Ackles drew Wee Willie Davis
5) Chris Tolos drew with Sonny Kurgis

December 21, 1951
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,007)
1) Great Togo b. Farmer Jones, DQ
2) Sandor Kovacs b. Dan O’Connor
3) Kenny Ackles b. Len Hughes, decision
4) Great Humphrey (Joe Vitale) b. Joe Christie, DQ
5) Chris Tolos drew Dick Trout

December 28, 1951
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,068)
1) Great Togo b. Sandor Kovacs
2) Johnny Barend drew Wee Willie Davis
3) Kenny Ackles b. Len Hughes
4) Joe Christie b. Dick Trout
5) Chris Tolos drew Art Kapitan