Buffalo – 1950

Results researched by historian Don Luce

January 6, 1950
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 7,348)
1) Yukon Eric b. Wee Willie Davis
2) Steve Stanlee drew Hi Lee
3) Nanjo Singh b. Dave Armstrong
4) Johnny Barend drew Kay Bell
5) Henry Steele b. Joe Christie, decision

January 13, 1950
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 6,867)
1) Whipper Billy Watson b. Bob Wagner, reverse decision
2) Mayes McLain b. Jim “Goon” Henry, decision
3) Laverne Baxter b. Dave Armstrong
4) Johnny Barend drew Steve Stanlee
5) Nanjo Singh b. Toar Morgan

January 20, 1950
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 12, 296)
1) Yukon Eric b. Nanjo Singh, COR
2) Johnny Barend b. Wally Dusek
3) Seelie Samara drew Steve Stanlee
4) Wee Willie Davis drew Laverne Baxter
5) Juan Hernandez b. Al Korman, decision

January 27, 1950
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 5,428)
1) Bob Wagner b. Whipper Billy Watson
2) Seelie Samara b. Jim Henry
3) Johnny Barend drew Juan Hernandez
4) Barney Bernard b. Wee Willie Davis, COR
5) Steve Stanlee b. Toar Morgan

February 3, 1950
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 10,502)
1) Yukon Eric b. Nanjo Singh
2) Johnny Barend b. Joe Christie
3) Barney Bernard b. Jim Henry
4) Henry Steele drew with Laverne Baxter
5) Pat Flanagan drew Steve Stanlee

February 10, 1950
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 6, 508)
1) Yukon Eric b. Seelie Samara
2) Barney Bernard b. Mayes McLain
3) Johnny Barend drew Hi Lee
4) Henry Steele b. Joe Christie
5) Steve Stanlee drew Bobby Nelson

February 17, 1950
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 8,585)
1) Bob Wagner b. Yukon Eric, COR
2) Fred Atkins b. Seelie Samara
3) Steve Stanlee b. Juan Hernandez
4) Wee Willie Davis drew Warren Bockwinkel
5) Mayes McLain drew Bobby Nelson

February 24, 1950
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,007)
1) Fred Atkins b. Bob Wagner
2) Barney Bernard b. Bobby Nelson
3) Laverne Baxter b. Mayes McLain
4) Johnny Barend b. Les Ryan
5) Kay Bell drew Steve Stanlee

March 3, 1950
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 5,158)
1) Yukon Eric b. Fred Atkins
2) Laverne Baxter drew Seelie Samara
3) Kay Bell b. Tiger Tasker
4) Dr. Len Hall b. Bobby Nelson
4) Warren Bockwinkel b. Juan Hernandez

March 31, 1950
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 11,082)
1) Maurice Tillet (French Angel) b. Kay Bell
2) Lord James Blears b. Johnny Barend
3) Suni War Cloud b. Wee Willie Davis
4) Steve Stanlee drew Dr. Lee Hall
5) Laverne Baxter b. Roy McClarity, COR
6) Ali Bey b. Tiger Tasker

April 7, 1950
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,528)
1) Suni War Cloud b. Laverne Baxter
2) Barney Bernard b. Warren Bockwinkel
3) Fred Von Schacht b. Roy McClarity
4) Johnny Barend b. Hi Lee, decision
5) Al Mills b. Bobby Nelson

April 21, 1950
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 8,886)
1) Suni War Cloud b. Fred Von Schacht
2) Lord James Blears b. Johnny Barend
3) Laverne Baxter drew Hi Lee
4) Steve Stanlee b. Joe Christie
5) Kay Bell drew Roy McClarity

April 28, 1950
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 9,032)
1) Gorgeous George b. Lord James Blears
2) Kay Bell drew Warren Bockwinkel
3) Suni War Cloud b. Howard Cantonwine
4) Roy McClarity b. Laverne Baxter, decision
5) Yvon Robert b. Wee Willie Davis

May 5, 1950
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,786)
1) Yukon Eric b. Yvon Robert
2) Roy McClarity b. Hi Lee, decision
3) Johnny Barend drew Mickey Gold
4) Henry Steele b. Kay Bell, decision
5) Ernie Dusek b. Warren Bockwinkel

May 12, 1950
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,053)
1) Yukon Eric b. Ernie Dusek
2) Johnny Barend b. Ali Bey
3) Steve Stanlee b. Kay Bell
4) Roy McClarity drew Mickey Gold
5) Warren Bockwinkel drew Henry Steele

May 19, 1950
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 6,518)
1) Gorgeous George b. Steve Stanlee
2) Suni War Cloud b. Natie Brown
3) Al Korman b. Ali Bey, decision
4) Kay Bell b. Bobby Nelson
5) Johnny Barend b. Howard Cantonwine

June 2, 1950
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,003)
1) Steve Stanlee b. Bob Wagner, decision
2) Suni War Cloud b. Jim “Goon” Henry
3) Hi Lee drew Mickey Gold
4) Johnny Barend b. Kay Bell, decision
5) Earl McCready drew Warren Bockwinkel

June 9, 1950
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,103)
1) Steve Stanlee b. Bob Wagner
2) Suni War Cloud b. Kay Bell
3) Roy McClarity drew Mickey Gold
4) Jim Henry drew Johnny Barend
5) Henry Steele b. George Butler

June 16, 1950
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,028)
1) Suni War Cloud b. Steve Stanlee
2) Bob Wagner b. Mickey Gold
3) Johnny Barend b. Toar Morgan
4) Hi Lee drew Jim Henry
5) Kay Bell drew Henry Steele

June 23, 1950
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 5,073)
1) Yukon Eric b. Bob Wagner
2) Suni War Cloud b. Abe Zvonkin
3) Henry Steele b. Jim Henry, decision
4) Earl McCready drew Roy McClarity
5) Mickey Gold b. Jack Moore

June 30, 1950
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,473)
1) Frank Sexton b. Steve Stanlee, COR
2) Wee Willie Davis b. Roy McClarity
3) Johnny Barend b. Tiger Jack Moore
4) Henry Steele drew Abe Zvonkin
5) Kay Bell drew Mickey Gold

July 7, 1950
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,078)
1) Yukon Eric b. Hi Lee
2) Wee Willie Davis b. Johnny Stack
3) Warren Bockwinkel drew Jim Henry
4) Abe Zvonkin drew Steve Stanlee
5) Johnny Barend b. George Butler

July 14, 1950
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 7,753)
1) Frank Sexton drew Primo Carnera, 57:00
2) Suni War Cloud b. Warren Bockwinkel
3) Dan “Red” O’Connor b. Henry Steele
4) Johnny Barend b. Abe Zvonkin, decision
5) Steve Stanlee b. Jack Moore, decision

July 21, 1950
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,600)
1) Suni War Cloud b. Wee Willie Davis
2) Farmer Don Marlin b. Abe Zvonkin
3) Steve Stanlee drew Dan O’Connor
4) Kay Bell b. Johnny Stack
5) Johnny Barend drew Bull Montana

July 28, 1950
War Memorial Auditorium
1) Suni War Cloud b. Kay Bell
2) Farmer Don Marlin b. Dan O’Connor
3) Steve Stanlee b. Jim Henry, decision
4) Johnny Barend b. Jack Moore, decision
5) Warren Bockwinkel drew Bull Montana

August 4, 1950
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 10,935)
1) Gorgeous George b. Maurice Tillet
2) Suni War Cloud b. Bull Montana
3) Farmer Don Marlin b. Howard Cantonwine
4) Joe Savoldi drew Kay Bell
5) Johnny Barend b. Tiger Joe Marsh, decision

August 11, 1950
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 7,738)
1) Gorgeous George b. Johnny Barend, COR
2) Suni War Cloud b. Joe Savoldi
3) Farmer Don Marlin b. Wee Willie Davis
4) Dan O’Connor b. Howard Cantonwine
5) Tiger Joe Marsh drew Steve Stanlee

August 18, 1950
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 8,197)
1) Gorgeous George drew Johnny Barend, curfew, 40:10
2) Lord James Blears b. Steve Stanlee
3) Kay Bell b. Howard Cantonwine
4) Wee Willie Davis b. Dan O’Connor, decision
5) Farmer Don Marlin b. Jack Moore

August 25, 1950
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 6,013)
1) Lord James Blears b. Steve Stanlee
2) Johnny Barend b. Wee Willie Davis
3) Farmer Don Marlin b. Jack Moore
4) Tiger Joe Marsh drew Seelie Samara
5) Kay Bell drew with Henry Steele

September 1, 1950
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 7,476)
1) Johnny Barend b. Farmer Don Marlin
2) Steve Stanlee drew with Lee Henning
3) Kay Bell b. Tiger Joe Marsh, decision
4) Dan O’Connor b. Warren Bockwinkel
5) Henry Steele drew with Jack Moore

September 29, 1950
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,011)
1) Johnny Barend b. Kay Bell
2) “Dizzy” Davis b. Tiger Joe Marsh
3) Steve Stanlee drew with Dan O’Connor
4) Henry Steele b. Pat O’Shocker
5) Donn Lewin b. Al Korman

October 6, 1950
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,062)
1) Suni War Cloud b. Dan O’Connor
2) Steve Stanlee b. Danny McShain, COR
3) Lucky Simunovich b. Jack Moore
4) Dizzy Davis b. Al Korman
5) Tiger Joe Marsh b. Pat O’Shocker

October 13, 1950
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,829)
1) Danny McShain b. Steve Stanlee
2) Dizzy Davis b. Johnny Barend, decision
3) Lucky Simunovich b. Tiger Joe Marsh
4) Jack Moore drew Pat Flanagan …
5) Donn Lewin b. Pat O’Shocker

October 20, 1950
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 5,751)
1) Danny McShain b. Dizzy Davis
2) Bobby Managoff b. Jim Henry
3) Lucky Simunovich b. Wee Willie Davis
4) Farmer Don Marlin b. Joe Christie, COR
5) Dick Trout drew Tiger Joe Marsh

October 27, 1950
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 6,057)
1) Lou Thesz b. Steve Stanlee (NWA title match)
2) Great Togo b. Dick Trout
3) Danny McShain drew Farmer Don Marlin
4) Lucky Simunovich b. Hi Lee, decision
5) Pat Flanagan drew Dan O’Connor

November 3, 1950
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 7,849)
1) Dizzy Davis b. Danny McShain, decision
2) Fred Blassie b. Great Togo, DQ
3) Lucky Simunovich drew Suni War Cloud
4) Farmer Don Marlin b. Tiger Joe March, decision
5) Dick Trout drew Sandor Kovacs

November 17, 1950
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 9,192)
1) Gorgeous George b. Dizzy Davis
2) Danny McShain b. Sandor Kovacs
3) Lucky Simunovich b. Howard Cantonwine
4) Suni War Cloud drew Steve Stanlee
5) Larry Moquin b. Tiger Joe Marsh

November 24, 1950
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 5,072)
1) Gorgeous George b. Danny McShain
2) Lucky Simunovich b. Dan O’Connor
3) Hi Lee b. Ray Gunkel
4) Larry Moquin b. Howard Cantonwine
5) Suni War Cloud b. Tiger Joe Marsh

December 1, 1950
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 5,028)
1) Lucky Simunovich b. Hi Lee
2) Great Togo b. Jack Terry
3) Dizzy Davis drew Steve Stanlee
4) Farmer Marlin b. Tiger Joe Marsh
5) Larry Moquin b. Jim “Bull” Wright, decision

December 8, 1950
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 11,059)
1) Great Togo b. Larry Moquin
2) Dizzy Davis b. Jack Terry
3) Farmer Marlin b. Jack Moore
4) Tiger Joe Marsh drew with Joe Millich
5) Jim Wright b. Bobby Nelson

December 15, 1950
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 6,742)
1) Great Togo b. Dizzy Davis
2) Lucky Simunovich b. Jack Moore
3) Farmer Don Marlin drew Steve Stanlee
4) Gypsy Joe (Dorsetti) b. Bobby Nelson
5) Suni WarCloud drew Jim Wright

December 22, 1950
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 6,223)
1) Great Togo drew Danny McShain
2) Dizzy Davis b. Gypsy Joe
3) Johnny Barend b. Tiger Joe Marsh
4) Jim Wright b. Larry Moquin
5) Suni War Cloud b. Bobby Nelson

December 29, 1950
War Memorial Auditorium (att. 8,266)
1) Great Togo b. Danny McShain
2) Lucky Simunovich drew Jim Wright
3) Steve Stanlee b. Herb Larson
4) Dizzy Davis drew Sandor Kovacs
5) Henry Steele b. George Butler