Buffalo – 1942

Buffalo — 1942              (Jack Herman-matchmaker)

 
January 2
Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,754)
1) Wladislaw Talun drew Steve (Crusher) Casey
2) George “K.O.” Koverly b. Whipper Billy Watson
3) George Macricostas b. Tiger Joe Marsh
4) Roland Kirchmeyer drew Slidin’ Billy Hansen
5) Tony Kawka b. Al Dunlop

January 9
Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,833)
1) Ed Don George b. Gus Sonnenberg
2) George “K.O.” Koverly b. Roland Kirchmeyer
3) Joe Cox b. Leo Numa
4) Tommy O’Toole b. Lee Henning
5) Tony Kawka b. Tiger Joe Marsh

January 16
Memorial Auditorium
1) Joe Cox b. George “K.O.” Koverly, COR
2) Lou Thesz b. Roland Kirchmeyer
3) Tony Kawka drew Steve Casey
4) Whipper Watson drew Tommy O’Toole
5) Rudy LaDitzi b. Tiger Joe Marsh

January 23
Memorial Auditorium (att. 13,046)
1) Maurice Tillet (French Angel) b. Joe Cox
2) Lou Thesz b. Tony Kawka
3) Steve Casey drew George Macricostas
4) Ed “Strangler” Lewis b. John Grandovich
5) Wladislaw Talun b. Tiger Joe Marsh
6) George “K.O.” Koverly drew Tommy O’Toole

January 30
Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,874)
1)  Lou Thesz b. Whipper Watson
2) Ed “Strangler” Lewis b. Rudy LaDitzi
3) Tommy O’Toole b. Tony Kawka
4) Abe Coleman b. Pete Managoff
5) Len Macaluso drew Roland Kirchmeyer

February 6
Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,817)
1) Ed Don George b. Tommy O’Toole, COR
2) Lou Thesz b. Earl McCready
3) Abe Coleman b. John Grandovich
4) Len Macaluso b. Jerry Monahan
5) Tony Kawka drew Roland Kirchmeyer

February 13
Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,782)
1) Ed Don George b. Tommy O’Toole
2) Lou Thesz drew Joe Cox
3) Yvon Robert b. Tony Kawka
4) Abe Coleman b. Art LaGrand
5) Roland Kirchmeyer b. John Grandovic

February 20
Memorial Auditorium
1) Lou Thesz b. Yvon Robert
2) Abe Coleman b. Earl McCready, COR
3) Pete Managoff b. Jake Patterson
4) Len Macaluso drew Tommy O’Toole
5) Tony Kawka b. Roland Kirchmeyer, COR

February 27
Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,112)
1) Yvon Robert b. Lou Thesz, 2/3 falls, COR
2) Abe Coleman b. Pat Healy
3) Rudy Patek b. Pete Managoff
4) Tommy O’Toole b. Chief War Eagle
5) Tony Kawka drew Al “Krusher” Korman

March 13
Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,428)
1) Yvon Robert b. Joe Cox
2) Lou Thesz b. Tommy O’Toole
3) Rudy Patek drew Abe Coleman
4) Roland Kirchmeyer b. Pat Healy
5) Tony Kawka drew Al Korman

March 20
Memorial Auditorium (att. 10,047)
1) Maurice Tillet (French Angel) b. Yvon Robert
2) Lou Thesz b. Roland Kirchmeyer
3) Wladislaw Talun b. Tommy O’Toole
4) Abe Coleman b. Tony Kawka
5) Earl McCready drew Rudy Patek

March 27
Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,592)
1) Wladislaw (Iron) Talun b. Abe Coleman
2) Vic Christy b. Lee Henning
3) Lou Thesz b. Rudy Patek
4) Rudy LaDitzi b. Tony Kawka, COR
5) Earl McCready b. Roland Kirchmeyer, decision

April 3
Memorial Auditorium (att. 2,989)
1) Lou Thesz b. Leo Numa
2) Vic Christy b. Rudy LaDitzi, COR
3) Roland Kirchmeyer drew Earl McCready
4) Tony Kawka b. George Gopoasslous
5) Lee Henning drew Rudy Parek

April 13
Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,012)
1) Lou Thesz b. Yvon Robert, unable to continue
2) Vic Christy b. Rudy LaDitzi
3) Whipper Billy Watson drew Roland Kirchmeyer
4) Lee Henning b. Al Korman
5) Tony Kawka DCO Rudy Patek

April 24
Memorial Auditorium (att. 8,944)
1) Maurice Tillet b. Lou Thesz, 19:36, backdrop
2) Joe Cox drew Vic Christy
3) Leo Numa b. Lee Henning, COR
4) Roland Kirchmeyer b. Rudy Patek
5) Steve Casey b. Tony Kawka
6) Earl McCready drew Rudy LaDitzi

May 1
Memorial Auditorium (att. 2,833)
1) Wladislaw (Iron) Talun b. Vic Christy
2) Earl McCready b. Steve Casey, decision
3) Len Macaluso b. Roland Kirchmeyer, decision
4) Whipper Watson b. Tom Casey
5) Tony Kawka b. Al Korman, COR

May 25
Memorial Auditorium (att. 14,220)
1) Maurice Tillet b. Wladislaw Talun
2) Steve Casey drew George Macricostas
3) Lou Thesz drew Billy Hansen
4) Len Macaluso b. Gus Sonnenberg, COR
5) Marvin Westenberg b. Tony Kawka
6) Leo Numa drew Roland Kirchmeyer

June 12
Memorial Auditorium (att. 5,044)
1) Maurice Tillet b. Wladislaw Talun
2) George Macricostas b. Billy Hansen, COR
3) Yvon Robert b. Rudy Dusek
4) Roland Kirchmeyer drew Len Macaluso
5) Leo Numa drew Earl McCready

September 25
Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,024)
1) Ignacio Martinez b. Jim (Ed) Barnes
2) Ernie Dusek b. Wladislaw Talun
3) Earl McCready drew George Macricostas
4) Roland Kirchmeyer drew Leo Numa
5) Whipper Watson b. Ali Adall

October 23
Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,879)
1) Olaf Svenson (Swedish Angel) b. Jack Wentworth 2) Walter Sirois b. Leo Numa
3) Whipper Watson drew Ignacio Martinez
4) George Macricostas b. Ed Barnes
5) Earl McCready b. Lee Henning

November 6
Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,802)
1) Olaf Svenson b. George Macricostas
2) Ignacio Martinez b. Len Macaluso, unable to continue
3) Pat Fraley drew Walter Sirois
4) Frank Sexton b. Ali Addada
5) Earl McCready b. Ed Barnes

November 11
Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,007)
1) Olaf Svenson b. Ignacio Martinez
2) Pat Fraley drew Frank Sexton
3) Pete Managoff b. Ed Barnes, decision
4) George Macricostas b. Jack Wentworth
5) Len Macaluso b. Tiger Tasker

November 27
Memorial Auditorium (att. 10,074)
1) (Battle of the Angels) Maurice Tillet b. Olaf Svenson (as Swedish Angel)
2) Whipper Watson drew Walter Sirois
3) Pat Fraley b. Jack Wentworth
4) Earl McCready drew Frank Sexton
5) Len Macaluso b. Ed Barnes
6) Ignacio Martinez b. Pete Managoff, COR

December 4
Memorial Auditorium (att. 2,794)
1) Ray Steele b. Ignacio Martinez
2) Earl McCready drew Wladislaw (Iron) Talun
3) Walter Sirois b. Bill Zimm
4) Pat Fraley b. Dale Wynn
5) Whipper Billy Watson b. Andy Meidner

December 11
Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,466)
1) Olaf Svenson b. Walter Sirois
2) Ray Steele b. Ignacio Martinez
3) Jack Wentworth b. Ed “Whiskers” Barnes
4) Whipper Watson b. Bill Zimm, COR
5) Pat Fraley b. Andy Meixner

December 29
Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,741)
1) George Macricostas b. Ray Steele, decision
2) Billy Hansen b. Ignacio Martinez, decision
3) Pat Fraley b. Walter Sirois
4) Marvin Westenberg b. Andy Meixner, COR
5) Pete Managoff b. Leo Numa, decision

 

Thanks to Don Luce