Buffalo – 1943

Buffalo—1943                (Jack Herman-matchmaker)

Jan. 8
Memorial Auditorium (att. 2,474)
1) Ray Steele b. George Macricostas
2) Pat Fraley b. Joe Bruno
3) Frank Sexton b. Andy Meixner
4) Ignacio (Pedro) Martinez b. Walter Sirois
5) Jack Wentworth drew Al (Bunny) Dunlop

Jan. 15
Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,726)
1) Maurice Tillet (as French Angel) b. Ray Steele
2) Whipper Billy Watson drew Ignacio Martinez
3) Pat Fraley b. Al Dunlop
4) Frank Sexton b. Walter Sirois
5) Earl McCready b. Andy Meixner

Jan. 22
Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,177)
1) Pat Fraley b. Joe Cox
2) Frank Sexton b. Joe Wolf
3) Ignacio Martinez b. Cliff Bell, COR
4) Ray Steele drew Earl McCready
5) Pat Flanagan drew Jack Wentworth

Feb. 5
Memorial Auditorium (att. 5,007)
1) Pat Fraley b. Danno O’Mahoney
2) Leo Numa drew Ignacio Martinez
3) Marvin Westenberg b. George Macricostas, COR
4) Pat Flanagan b. Chief War Eagle
5) Al (Bunny) Dunlop b. Cliff Bell

Feb. 12
Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,122)
1) Marvin Westenberg b. Pat Fraley, decision
2) Danno O’Mahoney b. Ignacio Martinez
3) Jack Claybourne b. Pat Flanagan, utc
4) Earl McCready b. Al Dunlop, COR
5) Gino Martinelli b. Jack Wentworth

Feb. 19
Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,972)
1) Pat Fraley b. Marvin Westenberg, COR
2) George Macricostas b. Gino Martinelli, decision
3) Jack Claybourne b. Al Dunlop
4) Earl McCready b. Andy Meixner

Feb. 26
Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,403)
1) Pat Fraley b. Jack Claybourne
2) Whipper Billy Watson b. Ignacio Martinez
3) Danno O’Mahoney drew Yvon Robert
4) Leo Numa b. Al Dunlop

March 5
Memorial Auditorium (att. 5,098)
1) Marvin Westenberg b. George Koverly
2) Nanjo Singh b. Pat Flanagan
3) Jack Claybourne b. Joe Christie
4) Danno O’Mahoney b. Ignacio Martinez

March 12
Memorial Auditorium (att. 6,184)
1) Maurice Tillet (as French Angel)  b. Marvin Westenberg
2) Danno O’Mahoney b. Iron Talun, decision
3) Leo Numa b. Ignacio Martinez, decision
4) Nanjo Singh b. Joe Maiche
5) Jack Clayborne b. Pete Managoff, COR

March 19
Memorial Auditorium (att. 5,036)
1) Andre Vadnals b. Ignacio Martinez
2) Nanjo Singh b. Pat Fraley
3) Leo Numa drew Pete Managoff
4) Jack Claybourne b. Joe Maiche
5) Whipper Billy Watson b. Pat Flanagan

March 26
Memorial Auditorium (att. 9,207)
1) Battle of the Angels: Maurice Tillet (as French Angel) b. Olaf Svenson (as Swedish Angel)
2) George Koverly b. Jack Claybourne, COR
3) Andre Vadnals b. Al Dunlop
4) Danno O’Mahoney b. Leo Numa, decision
5) Earl McCready b. Pete Managoff

April 2
Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,525)
1) George Koverly b. Nanjo Singh
2) Earl McCready b. Ignacio Martinez
3) George Hulbert b. Chief War Eagle
4) Whipper Billy Watson b. Jack Claybourne
5) Jack Wentworth drew Joe Maiche

April 9
Memorial Auditorium (att. 7,143)
1) Maurice Tillet (as French Angel) b. George Koverly
2) Danno O’Mahoney b. Whipper Billy Watson, decision
3) Nanjo Singh b. Joe Wolfe
4) Frank Sexton b. Jack Wentworth
5) Leo Numa b. Ignacio Martinez, decision

April 16
Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,021)
1) Marvin Westenberg b. Iron Talun
2) Toar Morgan b. Ignacio Martinez
3) Danno O’Mahoney b. Jack Claybourne
4) Frank Sexton b. Pete Managoff
5) Nanjo Singh b. Walter Scott

April 23
Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,917)
1) Marvin Westenberg b. Danno O’Mahoney
2) John Katan b. Jack Claybourne
3) Toar Morgan b. Lee Henning
4) Iron Talun b. Al Dunlop
5) Leo Numa b. Martin (Blimp) Levy

May 7
Memorial Auditorium (att. 6,043)
1) Maurice Tillet (as French Angel) b. Marvin Westenberg
2) Andre Vadnals b. Leo Numa
3) Toar Morgan b. Walter Sirois
4) Earl McCready b. Jack Claybourne, decision
5) Danno O’Mahoney b. Lee Henning, decision

May 14
Memorial Auditorium
1) George Koverly b. Marvin Westenberg, DQ
2) Ed (Strangler) Lewis b. Lee Henning
3) Andre Vadnals b. Walter Sirois
4) Leo Numa drew Jack Claybourne
5) Earl McCready drew Frank Sexton

June 25
Memorial Auditorium (att. 2,993)
1) Ed (Strangler) Lewis b. George Koverly
2) Tony Felice drew Leo Numa
3) George Macricostas drew John Katan
4) George Hulbert b. Pat Flanagan
5) Toar Morgan b. Jack Wentworth

November 5
Memorial Auditorium (att. 6,148)
1) Wild Bill Longson b. Toar Morgan, National Wrestling Association world title match
2) Cowboy Roy Graham b. Pat Healy, COR
3) Whipper Billy Watson b. Nick Elitch
4) Jack Claybourne b. Dick Bishop
5) Buddy Knox drew Tony Felice

November 12
Memorial Auditorium (att. 5,050)
1) Whipper Billy Watson b. Jack Claybourne
2) Bobby Managoff b. Tony Felice
3) Roy Graham b. Henri (Pierre) DeGlane. DeGlane was billed as a cousin of former world champion Henri DeGlane.
4) Big Ben Morgan b. Al Dunlop
5) Joe Maiche drew Mike Demetre

November 19
Memorial Auditorium (att. 5,963)
1) Bobby Managoff b. Jack Claybourne
2) Big Ben Morgan b. Henri (Pierre) DeGlane
3) Jack Reeder b. Nick Elitch
4) Babe Sharkey drew Earl McCready
5) John Katan drew Toar Morgan

November 26
Memorial Auditorium (att. 6,033)
1) Whipper Billy Watson drew Cowboy Roy Graham
2) Big Ben Morgan b. Dick Henry
3) Killer Karl Davis b. Pat Flanagan
4) Babe Sharkey b. Joe Christie
5) Toar Morgan b. Jack Reeder

December 10
Memorial Auditorium (att. 8,039)
1) Maurice Tillet (as French Angel) b. Big Ben Morgan
2) Babe Sharkey drew Toar Morgan
3) Karl Davis drew Ralph Garibaldi
4) Dick Henry b. Nick Elitch
5) Jack Reeder b. Mike Demetri
6) Earl McCready b. Dick Bishop

December 17
Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,648)
1) Whipper Billy Watson b. Ralph Garibaldi
2) John Katan drew Toar Morgan
3) Babe Sharkey b. Pat Healey
4) Earl McCready b. Dick Henry, decision
5) Karl Davis b. Pierre DeGlane
6) Jack Reeder drew Al Dunlop

December 31
Memorial Auditorium (att. 3,874)
1) Whipper Billy Watson b. Roy Graham, COR
2) Karl Davis b. Earl McCready
3) Toar Morgan b. Pierre DeGlane
4) Babe Sharkey b. Al Dunlop
5) Jack Reeder drew Dick Henry

Thanks to Don Luce