Buffalo – 1940

The year The Aud opened – Jack Herman, matchmaker
 

January 5, 1940
Broadway Auditorium (att. 4,476)
1) Ed Don George b. Cy Williams
2) Jumping Joe Savoldi b. Ivan Rasputin, COR
3) Danno O’Mahoney b. John Katan
4) Frank Sexton b. Tommy Nilan
5) Al Billings b. Pat Kelly

January 12, 1940
Broadway Auditorium (att. 4,572)
1) Ted Cox b. Leo Numa
2) Ivan Rasputin b. Chief Saunooke
3) Lee Henning b. Frank Sexton
4) Rudy Strongbow b. Al Dunlop
5) Bob Markell b. Vic Tanski

January 19, 1940

Broadway Auditorium (att. 4,021)
1) Ivan Rasputin b. Sol Slagel, COR
2) Ted Cox b. Al Billings
3) Frank Sexton drew Lee Henning
4) Rudy Strongberg b. Tiger Joe Marsh
5) Tom Zaharias drew Mark Hosley

January 26, 1940

Broadway Auditorium (att. 5,018) 
1) Sol Slagel b. Ivan Rasputin, COR
2) Ted Cox drew Lou Thesz
3) Ben Shalom b. Mayes McLain
4) Reb Russell drew Mark Hosley
5) Lee Henning b. Pat Reilly

February 2, 1940

Broadway Auditorium (att. 4,793)
1) Bronko Nagurski b. Ted Cox, National Wrestling Association title match
2) Joe Savoldi b. Frank Sexton
3) Lou Thesz b. Mark Hosley
4) Ben Shalom b. Jerry Monahan
5) Rudy Strongberg b. Reb Russell, decision                    

February 9, 1940
Broadway Auditorium (att. 4,581)
1) Ted Cox b. Sol Slagel
2) Yvon Robert b. Tom Zaharias
3) Bobby Pearce drew Mayes McLain
4) Leo Numa drew Rudy Strongberg
5) Ben Shalom b. Tiger Joe Marsh

February 16, 1940
Broadway Auditorium (att. 5,070)
1) Ted Cox b. Ivan Rasputin, COR
2) Steve Casey drew Rudy Strongberg, non-title match
3) Frank Sexton b. Mayes McLain
4) Leo Numa b. Tom Zaharias
5) Ben Shalom drew Mark Hosley

February 23, 1940
Broadway Auditorium (att. 4,990)
1) Jim Londos b. Leo Numa, non-title
2) Yvon Robert drew Wild Bill Longson
3) Frank Sexton b. Reb Russell
4) Ben Shalom b. Mark Hosley
5) Lee Henning b. Pete Baltrom

March 1, 1940
Broadway Auditorium (att. 7,528)
1) Maurice “The French Angel” Tillet b. Frank Sexton
2) Wild Bill Longson b. Rudy Strongberg
3) Leo Numa b. Reb Russell
4) Mark Hosley b. Tiger Joe Marsh
5) Lee Henning drew Harry Kent

March 15, 1940
Broadway Auditorium (att. 7,416)
1) Maurice Tillet b. Ted Cox
2) Lee Henning b. Sol Slagel, decision
3) Leo Numa b. Pete Baltrom
4) Tor Johnson b. Mark Hosley
5) Harry Kent b. Jerry Monahan

March 22, 1940
Broadway Auditorium (att. 3,008)
1) Ed Don George b. Lee Henning
2) Ivan Rasputin b. Leo Numa
3) Tor Johnson b. Al “Bunny” Dunlop
4) Tony Kawka b. Mark Hosley
5) Walter Podolak b. Reb Russell, decision

April 5, 1940
Broadway Auditorium (att. 7,122)
1) Maurice Tillet b. Tor Johnson
2) Sol Slagel b. Lee Henning
3) Frank Taylor b. Ted Cox
4) Tony Kawka b. Jerry Monahan
5) Harry Kent drew Leo Numa

April 12, 1940

Broadway Auditorium (att. 3,236)
1) Ed Don George b. Wild Bill Longson
2) Sol Slagel b. Harry Kent
3) Frank Sexton b. Al Dunlop
4) Tony Kawka b. Pete Baltrom
5) Ted Christy drew Walter Podolak

April 19, 1940
Broadway Auditorium (att. 5,624)
1) Maurice Tillet b. Sol Slagel
2) Yvon Robert b. Frank Sexton
3) Tony Kawka b. Lee Henning, decision
4) Jerry Monahan b. Mark Hosley
5) Harry Kent drew Ted Christy

April 26, 1940
Broadway Auditorium (att. 3,277)
1) Ed Don George b. Ivan Rasputin
2) Wild Bill Longson b. Harry Kent
3) Oki Shikina b. Lee Henning, judo jacket match
4) Tony Kawka DCOR Ted Christy
5) Frank Sexton b. Bobby Pearce, decision

May 3, 1940
Broadway Auditorium (att. 4,177)
1) Ed Don George drew Yvon Robert
2) Wild Bill Longson drew Sol Slagel
3) Oki Shikina b. Tor Johnson
4) Tony Kawka b. Ted Christy
5) George Ryan b. Frank Sexton

May 10, 1940
Broadway Auditorium (att. 2,624)
1) Yvon Robert b. Wild Bill Longson
2) Bob Wagner b. George Ryan
3) Lou Newman b. Fred Bosek (Bozik)
4) Jerry Monahan b. Harry Kent
5) Oki Shikina b. Leo LeFebre

May 16, 1940
Broadway Auditorium (att. 4,298)
1) Ed Don George b. Yvon Robert
2) Oki Shikina b. Ivan Rasputin, COR, judo jacket match
3) Tony Kawka b. Frank Sexton
4) Bob Wagner drew Sol Slagel
5) Ray Matty drew George Ryan

June 21, 1940
Civic Stadium(att. 12,274)
1) Maurice Tillet b. Ed Don George, DQ
2) Yvon Robert drew Joe Cox
3) Wladislaw Talun b. Leo Numa
4) Ted Christy drew Harry Kent
5) Sol Slagel drew Marvin Westenberg
6) Tony Kawka b. George Ryan
7) Ray Matty drew Vaso Dzakubula

October 18, 1940
Memorial Auditorium (att. 6,267)
First show in new auditorium
1) Ed Don George b. Joe Savoldi
2) Frank Taylor b. Jake Patterson
3) Juan Humberto b. Lee Henning
4) Joe Cox drew Sol Slagel
5) Tony Kawka b. Jerry Monahan, decision

November 22, 1940
Memorial Auditorium (att. 7,874)
1) Ivan Rasputin b. Wladislaw Talun, COR
2) Sol Slagel b. Sandy O’Donnell
3) Ted Cox b. Lee Henning
4) Tony Kawka drew Frank Taylor
5) Don Evans drew Juan Humberto
6) Howard Brunnell b. Jake Patterson

November 29, 1940
Memorial Auditorium (att. 4,462)
1) Everett Marshall b. Sol Slagel
2) Ivan Rasputin b. Frank Taylor
3) George “KO” Koverly b. Tony Kawka
4) Ted Cox b. Pete Managoff
5) Sandy O’Donnell b. Lee Henning
6) Juan Humberto b. Jake Patterson

December 6, 1940
Memorial Auditorium (att. 5,107)
1) Ed Don George b. Ivan Rasputin
2) Wladislaw Talun b. Sandy O’Donnell
3) George Bement b. Pete Managoff
4) Juan Humberto b. Howard Burnell
5) Roy Graham drew Don Evans

December 13, 1940
Memorial Auditorium (att. 6,102)
1) Wladislaw Talun b. George “KO” Koverly
2) Ed Don George b. Roy Graham
3) George Bement b. Juan Humberto, COR
4) Sandy O’Donnell drew Frank Taylor
5) Howard Burnell drew Pete Managoff        

December 27, 1940
Memorial Auditorium (att. 6,659)
1) Ed Don George b. Roy Graham
2) Don Evans b. Rudy Strongberg
3) George Bement b. Jake Patterson
4) Frank Taylor b. Benny Stein
5) Tom Mahoney drew Whooper Watson (Whipper Billy Watson)

Thanks as always to pre-eminent historian Don Luce for his records