Category Archives: Television

Buffalo TV – 1956

Buffalo TV – 1956

Promoter – Pedro Martinez presented live TV matches in Buffalo in 1956 and 1957

September 15
WGR-TV studio
1) Dick Beyer drew Bob Leipler
2) Mr. Moto b. Tony Silipini
3) Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti b. Fred Atkins & Alex Mulko


September 22
WGR-TV studio
1) Fred Atkins b. Alex Mulko
2) Mr. Moto b. Lou Klein
3) Baron Gattoni b. Bobby Burns

September 29
WGR-TV studio
1) Hard Boiled Haggerty b. Lionel Baillargeon  
2) Baron Gattoni b. Shag Thomas
3) Ilio DiPaolo b. Martin Hutzler

 
October 6

WGR-TV studio
1) Dick Beyer b. Shag Thomas
2) Mr. Moto b. Frank (Scotty) Thompson
3) Ilio DiPaolo b. Roberto Pico

 
October 13
WGR-TV studio 1
) Ilio DiPaolo b. Jack Wentworth
2) Baron Gattoni b. Maurice LaPointe
3) Mr. Moto b. Lionel Baillargeon

 
October 20
WGR-TV studio
1) Karl Karlsson b. Frank (Scotty) Thompson
2) Baron Gattoni b. Maurice LaPointe
3) Ilio DiPaolo b. Danny Ferrazza

 
October 27

WGR-TV studio
1) Guy Brunetti b. Shag Thomas
2) Joe Brunetti b. Abe Zvonkin
3) Sky Hi Lee drew Tex McKenzie

 
November 3
WGR-TV studio
1) Gene Kiniski b. Sky Hi Lee, decision 2
) Baron Gattoni b. Frank (Scotty) Thompson
3) NWA World champion Whipper Billy Watson b. Mighty Ursus

 
November 10
WGR-TV studio
1) Steve Stanlee b. Abe Zvonkin
2) Gene Kiniski b. Lionel Baillargeon
3) Ilio DiPaolo b. Lou Klein

 
November 17
WGR-TV studio
1) Dick Hutton b. Billy “Red” Lyons
2) Yukon Eric b. Steve Stanlee
3) Gene Kiniski drew Maurice LaPointe

 
November 24
WGR-TV studio
1) Dick Hutton b. Ken Kenneth 1
2) Gene Kiniski b. Maurice LaPointe
3) Edouard Carpentier b. Joe Christie

 
December 1
WGR-TV studio
1) Shag Thomas b. Alex Mulko
2) Dick Hutton drew Guy Brunetti
3) Joe Brunetti b. Karl Karlsson

 
December 8
pre-empted due to football

December 15
WGR-TV studio
1) Tony Verdi drew Ken Kenneth
2) Baron Gattoni b. Maurice LaPointe
3) Gene Kiniski b. Karl Karlsson

 
December 22

WGR-TV studio
1) Ted Lewin drew Ken Kenneth
2) Abe Zvonkin drew Maurice LaPointe
3) Sky Hi Lee b. Karl Karlsson

 
December 29
WGR-TV studio
1) Gene Kiniski b. Johnny Radchuk
2) Ilio DiPaolo b. Ken Kenneth
3) Pat O’Connor b. Abe Zvonkin

 

Thanks to Don Luce for calling the matches to our attention. Don in turn said Matt Buziak rechecked the Buffalo Morning Courier each Saturday for the lineups for the afternoon matches.

 

Pittsburgh, PA – 1974

January 5, 1974 — Pittsburgh TV market
1) Frank Holtz b. Dino Nero
2) Waldo von Erich b. Al Schiller, 2 straight falls
3) Tony Parisi & The Executioner b. Dave Smith & The Executioner, DQ

Jan. 12, 1974 — Erie/Pittsburgh TV
1) Frank Holtz b. Dino Nero
2) Johnny DeFazio b. Jim Grabmire, DQ
3) Waldo von Erich b. Al Schiller, two straight falls
4) Larry Zbyszko & Tony Parisi b. The Executioner & Dave Smith, DQ

Jan. 19, 1974 — Erie/Pittsburgh TV
1) Jim Grabmire b. Dino Nero
2) Larry Zbyszko b. Tiger Newman
3) Johnny DeFazio b. the Executioner, COR
4) Stan Stasiak b. Mario Fraterolli
5) Ron Matteucci drew Frank Durso

Feb. 2, 1974 — Erie/Pittsburgh TV
1) Killer Kowalski b. Al Hayes
2) Frank Durso b. Dave Smith
3) Waldo von Erich b. Tiger Newman
4) Ron Matteucci b. The Executioner, DQ
5) Johnny DeFazio & Larry Zbyszko drew Chuck O’Connor & Johnny Fargo (time expired)

April 20, 1974 — Erie/Pittsburgh TV market

1) Billy "Red" Lyons b. Al Bell
2) Pete Sanchez b. Swede Anderson
3) George Steele b. Al Schiller
4) Bruno Sammartino b. Baron Mikel Scicluna, DQ
5) Johnny Fargo b. Frank Holtz, COR

April 27, 1974 — Erie/Pittsburgh TV market
1) Pete Sanchez b. Al Schiller
2) George Steele b. Frank Holtz, DQ
3) Baron Scicluna b. Swede Anderson, two straight falls
4) Dominic DeNucci & Billy Red Lyons b. Al Bell & Johnny Fargo

June 2, 1974 — Erie/Pittsburgh TV market
1) Dominic DeNucci b. Johnny Fargo, DQ (Scicluna interfered)
2) Baron Scicluna b. Billy Fontana
3) The Executioner b. Frank Durso
4) Johnny DeFazio drew Pete Sanchez

Oct. 19, 1974 — Erie/Pittsburgh TV market
1) Stan Stasiak b. Tommy Young, 1:35
2) Pete Sanchez & Manuel Soto b. Larry Sharpe & Karl von Schotz, 8:35
3) Mario Fraterolli b. Red Hawk, 6:15
4) Tony Parisi & Steve Bolus DDQ Louis Cerdan & Baron Mikel Scicluna, 8:14
5) The Executioner b. Eugene Sando, 7:45

Oct. 26, 1974 — Erie/Pittsburgh TV market
1) Kurt von Hess & Otto von Heller b. The Executioner & The Ram, 7:55
2) Eric the Red b. Terry Yorkston, 4:00
3) Steve Bolus b. Tommy Young, spinning toe hold
4) Manuel Soto, Johnny DeFazio & Pete Sanchez b. Baron Scicluna, Larry Sharpe & Ron "Bull" Johnson, 10:00
5) Stan Stasiak b. Tony Simon, 1:25

Pittsburgh, PA – 1973

June 2, 1973 — Pittsburgh TV market
1) The Executioner b. Al Schiller
2) Johnny DeFazio b. Terry White
3) Bruno Sammartino and Dominic DeNucci DDQ Baron Scicluna and Killer Kowalski
4) Tony Parisi b. Ron Lowe
5) Bill Miller b. Frank Durso & Al Hayes, handicap match

June 9, 1973 — Pittsburgh TV market
1) Bruno Sammartino b. Baron Scicluna, DQ
2) George Steele b. Al Hayes
3) Dominic DeNucci drew Killer Kowalski
4) The Executioner b. Terry White
5) Frank Holtz b. Al Schiller

October 13, 1973 — Pittsburgh TV market
1) The Executioner b. Dino Nero
2) Dominic DeNucci b. Tony DiPaolo
3) Baron Von Raschke b. Dave Smith
4) Baron Mikel Scicluna & John L. Sullivan b. Ron Matteucci & Terry Yorkston
5) Eric the Red drew Tony Parisi

October 20, 1973 — Pittsburgh TV market
1) The Executioner & Baron Mikel Scicluna DDQ Dominic DeNucci & Ron Matteucci
2) John L. Sullivan b. Dino Nero

October 27, 1973 — Pittsburgh TV market
1) The Executioner & John L. Sullivan b. Frank Holtz & Terry Yorkston
2) The Sheik b. Dino Nero
3) Dominic DeNucci & Johnny DeFazio b. The Shadow & Baron Mikel Scicluna
4) Larry Zbyszko b. Tony DiPaolo

November 3, 1973 — Pittsburgh TV market

1) The Sheik b. Terry Yorkston, 2 straight falls
2) The Executioner & Baron Mikel Scicluna b. Johnny DeFazio & Dino Nero
3) Dominic DeNucci b. The Shadow|
4) Larry Zbyszko & Frank Holtz b. Tony DiPaolo & John L. Sullivan

December 15, 1973 — Pittsburgh TV market
1) The Executioner b. Dino Nero
2) Johnny DeFazio b. Frank Durso
3) Dominic DeNucci & Tony Parisi b. Al Hayes & Herr Otto Kraus
4) Larry Zbyszko drew Jim Grabmire

December 29, 1973 — Pittsburgh TV market
1) The Executioner b. Al Schiller
2) Tony Parisi b. Jim Grabmire, COR
3) Waldo von Erich b. Dino Nero, 2 straight falls
4) Johnny DeFazio & Larry Zbyszko b. Frank Durso & Dave Smith

Pittsburgh, PA – 1972

November 25, 1972 — Pittsburgh TV market
1) Baron Scicluna drew Johnny DeFazio. 2/3 falls, draw in third fall
2) Tony Parisi b. Frank Durso, two straight falls
3) Waldo von Erich b. Bob Durkis, two straight falls
4) The Fabulous Fargo Brothers b. Rick Lucas and Frenchy Martin, two straight falls
5) The Mighty Igor b. Tom Reesman

Dec. 2, 1972 — Pittsburgh TV market
1) The Love Brothers b. Luis Martinez and Bob Richards
2) Waldo von Erich b. Frenchy Martin, two straight falls
3) The Fabulous Fargo Brothers b. Rick Lucas and Manuel Soto
4) Eric the Red b. Rick O'Toole
5) Chief White Owl b. The Red Demon
6) Battman b. Frank Durso
7) Tony Parisi b. Dr. Beech

Hamilton, Ontario (Ringside Wrestling) – 1973-74

Sept. 29, 1973
1) Tony Parisi b. Jim Lancaster, 8:58 2) Steve Bolus b. Tommy R. (Reeseman), 9:16
3) Johnny Powers b. Al Johnson, 1:14
4) Chris Tolos b. Rujet Woods, 5:28
5) Love Brothers b. The Beast & Emmanuel Beech (Hartford pinned Beech)

Jan. 5, 1974
1) Ron Doner b. Gypsy Joe
2) The Crusader b. Ali Baba
3) Tiger Jeet Singh b. Duke Alexander
4) Billy "Red" Lyons b. Bobby Bass
5) The Love Brothers b. The Beast & Johnny Carr

Jan. 12, 1974
rerun of Dec. 1, 1973

Jan. 19, 1974
1) The Beast & Ron Doner drew Lee Henning & Chris Tolos
2) The Crusader b. Gary McGlocklin
3) Tiger Jeet Singh b. Gypsy Joe
4) Billy "Red" Lyons & Sweet Daddy Siki b. Duke Alexander & Hartford Love

Apr. 20, 1974
1) The Love Brothers b. Sweet Daddy Siki & Ron Simm
2) Sonny King b. Cam Zimba
3) Tiger Jeet Singh b. Scott Anderson
4) Steve Bolus drew Chris Tolos
5) Billy Red Lyons & The Beast b. Lee Henning and Johnny Carr

June 1, 1974
1) The Love Brothers drew Dewey Robertson & Billy "Red" Lyons
2) Sonny King b. Al Johnson
3) The Sheik b. Scott Anderson
4) Steve Bolus drew Lee Henning
5) Edouard Carpentier b. Gary McGlocklin

June 8, 1974
1) The Beast & Keith Frankey b. Lee Henning & Gary McGlocklin
2) Edouard Carpentier b. Scott Anderson
3) The Sheik b. Johnny Carr
4) The Love Brothers drew Dewey Robertson & Ron Doner, curfew (1 fall each)

June 15, 1974
1) The Love Brothers b. Billy Red Lyons & Danny Robinson
2) Archie "The Stomper" Gouldie b. Brian Mackney
3) Stan Stasiak b. Terry Yorkston
4) Chris Tolos & Lee Henning drew Steve Bolus & Ron Doner

Sept. 14, 1974
1) The Love Brothers b. Tony Parisi & Earl "The Panther" Pinnick
2) Tiger Jeet Singh b. Pretty Boy Anthony
3) Lee Henning b. Steve Dugas
4) Dewey Robertson b. Norm Carson
5) The Beast drew Chris Tolos, curfew

Hamilton, Ontario (Ringside Wrestling) ? 1976

May 8, 1976
1) Mike Kelly drew Dewey Robertson, 10:00
2) Brute Bernard b. Terry Yorkston (tape from Toronto)
3) Ox Baker b. Mike Sharpe, Jr.
4) Steve Bolus drew Chris Tolos

May 15, 1976
1) Pat Kelly drew Steve Bolus, 10:00
2) Chris Markoff & El Brasero drew Don Kent & Chris Tolos (tape from Toronto)
3) Reginald Love b. Mike Sharpe, Jr., 6:06
4) Chris Tolos drew Dewey Robertson