Category Archives: Pennsylvania

Aliquippa 1950-1970

Includes nearby spot shows

September 19, 1950
Aliquippa High School Gym (att. 1,700)
1) Sandor Kovacs b. Ivan Rasputin, DQ, 20:12
2) Jean Holland & Carol Cook b. Beverly Lehmer & Nell Stewart
3) Little Beaver b. Tom Thumb

July 16, 1951
Aliquippa High School Stadium (att. 1,100)
1) Primo Carnera b. Jim (Goon) Henry, 18:50
2) Lily Bitter b. Mae Weston
3) Bobby Ford & Joe Scarpello b. Paul Orth & Jack Vansky. DQ

February 17, 1959
Beaver Falls High School Gym (att. 1,150)
1) Gene Stanlee drew The Sheik, one fall each, 60:00
2) Ed Faetti drew Arnold Skaaland, 30:00
3) Charles DeVona b. Chris Averoff, 22:00
4) Abe Jacobs b. Tom Bradley, 19:00
 
November 9, 1959
Aliquippa Hopewell High Gym (att. 1,600)
1) Johnny Valentine drew Bearcat Wright, one fall each, 60:00
2) Haystack Calhoun b. Jack Terry and Ed Faietta, 15:00
3) Bruno Sammartino b. Jack Vansky, 3:27
4) Abe Jacobs b. Kenny Ackles, 2/3 falls

February 25, 1960

Midland High School Gym (att. 950)
1) Johnny Valentine b. Marvin Mercer
2) Bearcat Wright b. Pat Kelly, 2/3 falls
3) Pampero Firpo b. Luis Martinez
4) Pampero Firpo b. Tony Altomare
(Firpo wrestled twice due to snow preventing other wrestlers from getting to gym)

June 20, 1960
Aliquippa Hopewell High Gym
1) Red Taylor & Handy Andy b. Irish Jackie & Billy the Kid
2) Dick Beyer b. Baron Gattoni, DQ
3) Waldo Von Erich b. Danno O'Shocker, 21:23

September 3, 1960

Aliquippa High School
1) Yukon Eric vs Ed Faietta
2) Red Taylor vs Pee Wee James
(Free admission show sponsored by United Steelworkers during Labor Day festivities.)

December 10, 1960
Aliquippa Hopewell High Gym (att. 1,000)
1) Dick Beyer & Reggie Parks b. Waldo Von Erich & Baron Gattoni, 2/3 falls
2) Bobby Bell b. Ramon Lopez, 2 straight falls
3) Billy Parks b. Frank Valois

February 4, 1961

Beaver Falls High School Gym
1) Crusher Lisowski vs Ace Freeman
2) Farmer McGruder vs Pee Wee Lopez
3) Jack Vansky & Pete Kovacs vs Marvin Mercer & Charlie Fox

November 16, 1963
Center Township High Gym (att. 1,233)
1) Ace Freeman & Sonny Boy Cassidy b. TNT Napolitan (Tinker Todd)) & Fuzzy Cupid, 2/3 falls, one by DQ
2) Klondike Bill drew Baron Gattoni, DCOR
3) Johnny DeFazio drew Chet Wallick, one fall each

April 17, 1964
Rochester High School Gym
1) Cowboy Bill Watts b. Masked Destroyer, DQ
2) Cowboy Bradley & Jamaica Kid b. Farmer Pete & Pedro Gonzales
3) Ace Freeman b. Joe Abby, 13:04
4) Baron Gattoni b. Chuck Martoni, COR
5) Johnny DeFazio drew Duke Hoffman, 20:00
 
April 15, 1967
Rochester High School Gym
1) George Steele b. The Battman
2) Spiros Arion b. Dr. Bill Miller, DQ
3) Johnny DeFazio & Ace Freeman b. Jim Grabmire & Ron Romano, 2/3 falls
4) Bobby (Hurricane) Hunt drew Chuck Martoni

May 19, 1967
Beaver Falls High School Gym
1) Bruno Sammartino vs George Steele
2) Dr. Bill Miller vs The Battman
3) Fuzzy Cupid & Little Brutus vs Jamaica Kid & Irish Jackie

November 23, 1967
Beaver Falls High School Gym
1) Bruno Sammartino & The Battman vs Prof. Toru Tanaka & Smasher Sloan
2) Johnny DeFazio vs Tony Altomare
3) Ace Freeman vs Johnny Rodz
4) Frank Holtz vs Miguel Serrano

July 15, 1968
Beaver Falls High School Gym, (att. 1,000)
1) Bruno Sammartino NC Lou Albano & Tony Altomare, 15:38, after The Battman jumped into the ring
2) Johnny DeFazio b. George Steele, DQ
3) Man Mountain Cannon b. Frank Holtz, 12:00
4) The Battman b. Jim Grabmire, 18:48
5) Ron Romano drew John L. Sullivan, 15:00

November 30, 1968

Monaca St. John's School Gym
1) Kentucky Butcher) & Killer Kowalski NC Antonio Pugliese & Tony Marino
2) Lou Albano b. John L. Sullivan
3) Johnny DeFazio drew Tony Altomare

December 21, 1968
Aliquippa High School Gym
1) Bruno Sammartino vs John Quinn
2) Killer Kowalski vs Tony Marino
3) Lou Albano vs John L. Sullivan
4) Tony Altomare vs Antonio Pugliese

January 17, 1970
Beaver Falls High School Gym
1) Bruno Sammartino & Tony Marino vs Killer Kowalski & Prof. Toru Tanaka
2) Johnny DeFazio vs Jim Grabmire
3) John L. Sullivan vs Ron Romano

November 6, 1970
Rochester High School Gym (att. 1,000)
1) Joe LeDuc & Baron Mikel Scicluna b. Bruno Sammartino & Johnny DeFazio
2) Vicki Williams & Sharon Joyce b. Toni Rose & Tippy Wells (Fran Gravette)
3) Bobby (Hurricane) Hunt drew Jim Dillon, 20:00

Thanks to J Michael Kenyon

Pittsburgh – 1935

Promoter-Elwood Rigby

Oct. 31, 1935
Northside Arena
1) Gus Sonnenberg b. Vic Christy, 14:00
2) Joe Savoldi drew Jim McMillen, 45:00
3) Sergi Kalmikoff b. Pat McKay, 5:00
4) Hans Kampfer b. Dr. Freddy Meyers, 18:00
6) Dr. Louis Pessolano drew Frank Brunowicz, 15:00

December 5, 1935
Northside Arena (gate $1,800)
1) Strangler Lewis b. Sandor Szabo, 33:04. News accounts derided Lewis; Harry Boyle, sports editor of the Post-Gazette, said "Lewis came into the ring looking like a fat alderman on his way to he beach for a swim."
2) Ed Don George drew Jim McMillen
3) Mike Mazurki b. Dr. Freddy Meyers, 6:02
4) Hans Steinke b. Jack McArthur, 3:04
5) Dr. Louis Pessolano drew Bill Sledge, 15:00

Pittsburgh – 1946

March 6, 1949
Aragon Gardens (gate $1,030)
1) Joe Savoldi b. Pat Murphy, 14:15
2) Tony Garcia b. Bill Gridley, 45:00
3) Eric Holmback b. Bing Hall, 16:52
4) Ivan Kalmikoff b. Davie Wayne, 8:08

March 13, 1946
Aragon Gardens
1) Don Eagle b. Ivan Kalmikoff, 19:18
2) Fred Bozic b. Tony Corsica, 6:08
3) Gus Willis b. Bulldog Atkinson, 23:04
4) Eric Holmback b. Bing Hall, 19:26

March 20, 1946
Aragon Gardens
1) Joe Savoldi b. Eric Holmback, 23:44
2) Fred Bozic b. Pat Murphy, 18:31
3) Gus Willis b. Tony Corsica, half nelson, 21:12,
4) Erick Erickson b. Bulldog Atkinson, decision, 30:00

Pittsburgh – 1934

January 12, 1934
Northside Arena
1) Len Macaluso b. Stan Sokolis, 16:12
2) Gino Garibaldi b. Stanley Pinto, 28:23
3) Hans Kampfer b. Ray Steele, 45:00. Judges voted for a draw but referee voted for Kampfer
4) John Kline b. John Barron, 20:00
5) Frank Brunowicz b. Bruno Gossarini, 22:20

October 13, 1934
Duquesne Garden (gate $1,700)
1) Sandor Szabo b. Frank Burnowicz, 46:25
2) Hans Kampfer b. Mike Romano, 21:02
3) Karl Pojello (called "Paul") b. Vanka Zelesniak
4) Stan Sokolis b. Jack Zarnos, 15:22

November 15, 1934
Duquesne Garden
1) Jim Londos b. Vic Christy, 34:00 (special referee-Jack Dempsey)
2) Karl Pojello b. Little Beaver, 17:00 (Dempsey also refereed this and slugged beaver after Beaver threatened him, allowing Pojello to fall on top for the fall)
3) Pat O'Shocker drew Billy Bartush, 60:00
4) Hans Kampfer b. Henry Piers, 20:00
Note: "The old Manassa Mauler as part of the wrestling routine? Oh Mr. Dempsey how could you." – Lester Biederman, Pittsburgh Press

December 13, 1934
Duquesne Garden (gate $3,600)
1) Jim Londos b. Gino Garibaldi, 48:13
2) Hans Kampfer b. Steve Znoski
3) Karl Pojello b. Floyd Marshall, decision, 30:00
4) Wee Willie Davis b. Little Beaver
Note: According to Pittsburgh Press, Londos' train left at 11:30. Around 11, someone told him the time and the match was over by 11:05. "Londos could have thrown Garibaldi two minutes after they went to the mat."

Pittsburgh – 1954

Feb. 2, 1954
The Gardens (att. 2,492)
1) Don Eagle b. Ruffy Silverstein, judge's decision, 60:00
2) Bil Miller b. Jack Pesek, decision, 30:00
3) Andre Drapp & Joe Scarpello b. Red Fitzpatrick & Paul Orth, 2 straight falls
4) Great Kato b. Whitey Walberg, 12:51

Pittsburgh – 1952

Dec. 9, 1952
The Gardens (att. 3,000)
1) Buddy Rogers b. Ruffy Silverstein, COR, 29:30
2) Bill Miller b. George Macricostas
3) Don Kalt b. Paul Orth, DQ
4) Tommy O'Toole NC Don Arnold (ran into each other and knocked each other out)

Note: Rogers billed as champion of 26 states