Category Archives: New York

Dunkirk – 1956

March 3, 1956
first card of season
Floral Hall (att. 1,320)
1) Don Beitelman b. Gorgeous George, 2 straight falls
2) Johnny Barend b. Gypsy Joe, 19:10
3) Ilio DiPaolo b. Wee Willie Davis, 2 straight falls

March 10, 1956
Floral Hall
1) Fritz von Erich & Karl von Schober b. Nick Roberts & Bob Leipler, 2/3 falls
2) Pat Fraley b. Tony Scarpino (might have been Silipini, billed from Rochester as last-minute sub for ill Doug Hepburn)
3) Hard Boiled Haggerty b. Maurice LaPoint, 2/3 falls

March 17, 1956

Floral Hall
1) Ilio DiPaolo & Don Beitelman b. Karl von Schober & Wee Willie Davis (sub for Fritz von Erich), 2 straight falls after heels argued in second fall and von Schober refused to tag in
2) Masked Marvel b. Bob Leipler, kicks to the heart, 28:20
3) Wee Willie Davis b. Nick Roberts

March 24, 1956
Floral Hall (att. 800)
1) Masked Marvel b. Don Beitelman (sub for Ilio DiPaolo), 2 straight falls. Fans converged on the exit as after the match creating a near-riot situation. Two policemen escorted Masked Marvel away.
2) Johnny Barend b. Wee Willie Davis, 2/3 falls
3) Don Beitelman b. Fred Atkins, DQ
Note: After matches, matchmaker Henry Gilbert announced he had sold his interest in the Lake Shore Athletic Club to Carl Godert.

March 31, 1956
Floral Hall
1) Masked Marvel & Fred Atkins b. Seelie Samara & Johnny Barend, 2/3 falls. Marvel had promised to unmask if he lost
2) Chief Big Kettle b. Tony Verdi, 17:25
3) Maurice LaPoint b. Wee Willie Davis, 2/3 falls

April 14, 1956
Floral Hall
1) Gregorio Jarque b. Wee Willie Davis, 2/3 falls, one fall each to time limit. Judges ruled it a draw but referee Cappy Caprino awarded match to Jarque
2) Chief Big Kettle b. ALex Mulko, DQ
3) Sky High Lee b. Fred Atkins, 2/3 falls

April 21, 1956
1) Gregorio Jarque b. Wee Willie Davis, 2 straight falls with Boston crab and half crab
2) Pat O'Connor drew Sky High Lee, 2/3 falls, double countout on mat in third, 12:15
3) Chief Big Kettle drew Seelie Samara, 30:00

During the summer, some matches were held in conjunction with the county fair in Gerry, about 15 miles away. No results known.

Sept. 15, 1956
start of fall season
Floral Hall (att. 1,131)
1) Baron Gattoni b. Seelie Samara, 2/3 falls
2) Johnny Barend b. Lou Klein
3) Little Beaver & Brown Panther b. Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid, 2/3 falls
Note: midgets credited with attendance boost

Sept. 22, 1956
Floral Hall (att. 1,500)
1) Little Beaver & Tito Infante b. Sky Low Low & Otto Bowman, 2/3 falls
2) Seelie Samara b. Tony Verdi, 11:25
3) Dick Beyer b. Bob Leipler, 2/3 falls

Sept. 29, 1956
1) Mr. Moto & Mr. Hito b. Dick Beyer & Lou Klein, 2/3 falls
2) Tony Silipini drew Tony Verdi, 30:00
3) Bob Leipler b. Seelie Samara, 2/3 falls

Oct. 6, 1956
Floral Hall
1) Bob Leipler b. Tony Verdi, backdrop and press, 19:15
2) Joe Brunetti b. Abe Zvonkin, 2 straight falls, first by DQ
3) Baron Gattoni b. Guy Brunetti, 2/3 falls

Oct. 13, 1956
Floral Hall
1) Bob Leipler vs Mighty Ursus
2) Swede Kryister vs Abe Zvonkin
3) Fuzzy Cupid & Ivan the Terrible vs Lord Littlebrook & Pee Wee James

Oct. 27, 1956
Floral Hall
1) Mr. Moto & Mr. Hito b. Dick Beyer & Ilio DiPaolo, 2/3 falls
2) Baron Gattoni b. Bob Leipler, 2 straight falls, second by DQ
3) Swede Karlssen b. Lionel Baillargeon

Nov. 10, 1956
Floral Hall
1) Joe Brunetti b. Karl Karlssen, DQ, 10:30
2) Baron Gattoni b. Guy Brunetti, 17:27
3) Little Beaver & Lord Littlebrook b. Irish Jackie & Ivan the Terrible, 2/3 falls

Nov. 17, 1956
Floral Hall
1) Joe & Guy Brunetti b. Karl Karlssen & Baron Gattoni, 2/3 falls
2) Abe Zvonkin drew Ken Kenneth, 30:00
3) Bob Leipler b. Shag Thomas, 2/3 falls

Nov. 24 card cancelled due to inclement weather

Dec. 1, 1956
Floral Hall
1) Steve Stanlee b. Gene Kiniski, 2/3 falls, 3rd by DQ
2) Tex McKenzie b. Sky High Lee, DQ, 21:15
3) Ilio DiPaolo b. Baron Gattoni, DQ

Dec. 8, 1956
Floral Hall
1) Sky High Lee & Baron Gattoni NC Joe & Guy Brunetti, one fall each, NC in third
2) Gene Kiniski b. Maurice LaPointe, 16:35
3) Steve Stanlee b. Dick Hutton, 2/3 falls, DQ in third

Dec. 15, 1956
Floral Hall
1) Dick Hutton NC Ilio DiPaolo, one fall each, NC in third for fighting outside ring
2) Yukon Eric b. Sky High Lee, reverse decision. Eric was DQ'ed for refusing to break bearhug otuside ring but referee changed verdict when Lee hit Eric wth a shoe
3) Steve Stanlee b. Abe Zvonkin, 13:25

Dec. 22, 1956
Floral Hall (att. 1,360)
1) Ivan the Terrible & Fuzzy Cupid b. Little Beaver & Tiny Tim, 2/3 falls
2) Ilio DiPaolo b. Steve Stanlee, 2/3 falls
3) Baron Gattoni b. Mad Mule Malone (Wally Greb), 9:10

Dunkirk – 1962

May 25, 1962
Cardinal Mindszenty High School (att. 500)
1) The Beast b. Bob Stanlee
2) Tony Marino & Ilio DiPaolo b. The Kalmikoffs, 2/3 falls
3) Bob Graham b. Steve Stanlee
4) Al Green b. Norm Brady
5) Duke Valle b. Eric Pomeroy

Dunkirk – 1963

May 11, 1963
Floral Hall (att. 1,000)
1) The Beast b. Billy "Red" Lyons, 2/3 falls
2) Tony Marino b. The Maltese Kid, 13:00 (suspected to be Baron Scicluna/Mike Valentino)
3) Don Eagle b. Titanic Thompson, 2 straight falls, 17:00, first by DQ
4) Terry Garvin drew Donn Lewin, 20:00

May 18, 1963
Floral Hall (att. 800)
1) Billy "Red" Lyons b. The Beast, 2/3 falls, 3rd by DQ
2) Crusher O'Hara b. Titanic Thompson, bearhug, 18:00
3) Tony Marino b. Terry Garvin, 2 straight falls
4) Andy Moore & Lord Littlebrook b. unspecified opponents, 2/3 falls
Note: Several cars were vandalized in the parking lot causing the firemen's association of Chautauqua County, which sponsored the matches, to doubt about continuing them

May 25, 1963
Floral Hall (att. 800)
1) Yukon Eric b. The Beast, 2/3 falls, 3rd by DQ
2) Tony Mannos (billed from Greece) drew The Maltese Kid, 20:00
3) Billy "Red" Lyons b. Sweet Daddy Siki, 2/3 falls, 3rd by DQ
4) Martino Angelo & The Beast b. Tony Marino & Billy "Red" Lyons, 11:58

June 1, 1963
Floral Hall (att. unstated but small enough to cancel next card)
1) Tony Marino & Billy "Red" Lyons b. The Beast & Martino Angelo, 2/3 falls
2) Tony Mannos b. John Foti, 7:05, 2/3 falls
3) John Paul Henning b. The Maltese Kid, 2/3 falls, winning 2nd and 3rd with backbreakers

Dunkirk – 1967

Nov. 3, 1967
Floral Hall
1) Dan Miller b. George Cannon, 11:20, body press
2) Johnny Powers b. The Beast, 2/3 falls, 3rd by DQ
3) Woodie Johnson b. Rocky Montana, 7:00
4) Dan Miller & Fred Curry drew The Fabulous Kangaroos, 30:00

Nov. 24, 1967
Floral Hall
1) Antonino Rocca b. The Beast, 14:20, cobra hold
2) The Fabulous Kangaroos drew Fred Curry & Chief White Owl (2×4 ring supports broke during the match and wrestlers worked around droopy areas of canvas)
3) Johnny Powers b. Bill Terry, 12:17, powerlock
4) Woodie Johnson b. Rocky Montana, 5:15

Dunkirk – 1971

Jan. 23, 1971
Floral Hall
1) Chief White Owl & L'il Abner Osborne b. The Executioner & Eric the Red, 2/3 falls, 3rd by DQ
2) Eric the Red drew Chief White Owl, 60:00
3) Bruce Swayze b. Frank Fozo

Feb. 13, 1971

Floral Hall
1) Li'l Abner Osborne & The Executioner b. Kurt Von Hess & Eric the Red, 2/3 falls
2) Kurt Von Hess b. Li'l Abner Osborne, DQ
3) Bruce Swayze b. Frank Fozo

Feb. 27, 1971
Floral Hall
1) Li'l Abner Osborne & Bruce Swayze b. Love Brothers, 2/3 falls, DQ in third
2) Bruce Swayze b. Eric the Red, DQ
3) Kurt Von Hess b. Tiger Rick Matteson

March 13, 1971
Floral Hall
1) Chief White Owl & Luis Martinez b. Kurt Von Hess & Eric the Red
2) Tiger Rick Matteson b. Bruce Swayze
3) Ron "Bull" Johnson b. Li'l Abner Osborne

April 24, 1971
Floral Hall
1) Chief White Owl vs Ernie Ladd
2) Kurt von Hess & Eric the Red vs Vic Rossetani & L'il Abner Osborne
3) Crusher Verdu vs Ben Justice
4) Waldo von Erich vs The Executioner

May 8, 1971
Floral Hall
1) Waldo von Erich & Eric the Red vs Bobo Brazil & Chief White Owl
2) Dr. X vs L'il Abner Osborne
3) Vic Rossetani vs Dutch Momberg

June 5, 1971
Floral Hall
1) Ernie Ladd vs Chief White Owl
2) Kurt von Hess & Eric the Red vs The Executioner & L'il Abner Osborne
3) Dr. X vs Pete Sanchez
results unknown

October 22, 1971
Floral Hall
1) Chief White Owl & Luis Martinez vs Waldo von Erich & Crusher Verdu
2) Eric the Red vs Tony Parisi
3) The Question vs The Executioner
4) Pete Sanchez vs Ron "Bull" Johnson
results unknown

Dunkirk – 1960

Dunkirk, NY ― 1960

Promoter ― Lloyd Harrington

Feb. 1, 1960
Floral Hall
1) Bobo Brazil b. Fritz von Erich, 2/3 falls, DQ in 3rd for refusing to break clawhold
2) Sam Rios b. Baron Gattoni, COR
3) Ed & Dan Miller b. Sandor Kovacs & Dick Beyer, 2/3 falls

Feb. 15, 1960
Floral Hall (att. 1,200)
1) Doc & Mike Gallagher b. Ed & Dan Miller, 2/3 falls
2) Sam Rios b. Ramon Lopez
3) Bobo Brazil b. Fred Atkins, 2/3 falls, DQ in 1st

Feb. 29, 1960
Floral Hall
1) Sam Rios vs Waldo von Erich
2) Doc & Mike Gallagher vs Yukon Eric & Billy “Red” Lyons
3) Luis Torres vs Ramon Lopez

March 14, 1960
Floral Hall
1) Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich b. Dick Beyer & Luis Torres
2) Doc Gallagher b. Tony Marino
3) Mike Gallagher b. Sandor Kovacs

March 25, 1960
Floral Hall (att. 2,000)
1) Billy “Red” Lyons & Bobo Brazil b. Doc & Mike Gallagher, 2/3 falls, DQ in 3rd
2) Fritz Von Erich drew Dick Beyer, 30:00
3) Yukon Eric b. Waldo von Erich, bearhug, 15:00
4) Sandor Kovacs b. Cowboy Len Hughes, 11:10

note: date changed to Friday for one week

April 18, 1960
Floral Hall (att. 1,200)
1) Ilio DiPaolo drew Fritz Von Erich
2) Marcel Depare drew Ramon Lopez
3) Luis Torres b. Baron Gattoni, DQ
4) Yukon Eric b. Cowboy Len Hughes

note: Friday card as there was no wrestling in Buffalo

April 29, 1960
Floral Hall (att. 400)
1) Billy “Red” Lyons & Ilio DiPaolo b. Bronko Lubich & Angelo Poffo
2) Doc Gallagher drew Dick Beyer
3) Luis Torres b. Baron Gattoni, DQ

only cards of year